Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 10 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 3rd, 2003, 09:23 AM   #136
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
The only way that I can think of how to do it is to splice the video into sections and give each section a slightly different speed than the other. I hope Adobe put this feature in version 7.

All the best swedish friend,

Ed Smith
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old April 3rd, 2003, 09:47 AM   #137
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
Ed is right, that's the only way you can do it in Premiere. It's kind of time-consuming but it would work. In After Effects they have a 'time ramp' feature that does just that.
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old April 3rd, 2003, 12:35 PM   #138
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
Hi,

I friend of mine got his NLE kit today ( firewire card bundled with some software ) one of the programs was some sort of "light" Vegas Video. However - I was VERY impressed by Vegas.

Ramping was done in a sec.... the whole program is much more responsive and modern than Premiere 6.5... AND it could split captured video into clips ( from my XM-2 ).

Right now I'm thinking of a purchase of Vegas 4...


// Lazze
__________________
Sony HDR-CX130,Canon 5DMKII,i7 930@4.0, 12gb memory, 3x SSD + 2x1Tb(stripe), Geforce 480, Dual 24", Win 7 x64
Lars Siden is offline  
Old April 3rd, 2003, 01:51 PM   #139
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 245
Well you can do it in premiere. Rate strech tool. (P)
Just select the tool then select a edge of a clip and slide down the timeline.

Simple

Rob:D
Robert Poulton is offline  
Old April 3rd, 2003, 03:07 PM   #140
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sunderland, England (y Merida, Mexico)
Posts: 269
FRAME MODE in PREMIERE 6.5

Anyone out there that uses Premiere 6.5 with tapes recorded in XL1s frame mode or frame mode on another camera. What special tweeks or things do I need to adjust or tweek to get it geared up for frame mode export? Or can you just capture and then export selecting deinterlaced?

How and what do I need to do? Can anyone out there give me some good pointers?
Christopher Hughes is offline  
Old April 4th, 2003, 03:25 AM   #141
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Cool, I had not seen that tool before. But you still need to splice the video into sections to get a ramp effect.

All the best,

Ed Smith
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old April 4th, 2003, 09:32 AM   #142
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You don't have to set any options when importing or exporting.
When you load the approriate DV template all is done for you!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old April 7th, 2003, 04:17 PM   #143
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 13
Problem exporting as a WMV in premiere 6.5

In premiere 6.5 when I try to export my movie as a WMV file I get a "Missing Codec" error in the program. There is probably a very simple solution for this problem. Could someone please lend a helping hand with a step by step to fixing this?

I have been doing File-Export timeline-Advanced windows media... then If I choose any of the following WMVs I get the missing codec error. Thanks In advance


Jonny Throop

jthroop@adelphia.net
Jonny Throop is offline  
Old April 7th, 2003, 06:04 PM   #144
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
There are actually two answers-
Reinstall the windows media codec, or go to microsoft, and download the windows media encoder. It's free, and does a better job than Premiere does. There are also frontend prgrams that make the encoding much easier.
K. Forman is offline  
Old April 7th, 2003, 07:47 PM   #145
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 13
I dont think the problem exists in the player. I just can't export it correctly in premiere. Is there some place where I am supposed to select a codec to use when exporting as a WMV?
Jonny Throop is offline  
Old April 8th, 2003, 06:51 AM   #146
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
windows media is the codec. It has nothing to do with the player, until you try to watch it. Try to reinstall the codec for it, and if that fails, reinstall Premiere. Or, just download the windows media encoder 8 from microsoft.
K. Forman is offline  
Old April 9th, 2003, 01:44 PM   #147
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
Hi,

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/download/default.asp

There you can select "windows media encoder" in the dropdown box - I use version 9 myself, works like a charm

Takes a while to convert an AVI - it is a 2 pass process.

// Lazze
__________________
Sony HDR-CX130,Canon 5DMKII,i7 930@4.0, 12gb memory, 3x SSD + 2x1Tb(stripe), Geforce 480, Dual 24", Win 7 x64
Lars Siden is offline  
Old April 14th, 2003, 07:43 PM   #148
MarkinVideo
 
Posts: n/a
Premiere 7.0

I saw last week at NAB a demo of 7.0 - wow, what an awesome upgrade - from what i could tell it answers almost all complaints of past reviews (ie. DV magazine's review of 6.5). the problem is that Adobe wasn't prepard to announce a release date. does anyone have any clues?
 
Old April 17th, 2003, 01:19 PM   #149
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 58
Premiere Capture Problem

Here we go!

Im shooting as much as possible getting to know this beauty of a camera. Just installed Premiere 6.0 and got the video to show with a 640 X 480 Frame size setting and Frame Rate of 29.97. The problem is that it crashes Prem constantly as im controlling the camera. Also, half the time it doesnt even show the video in the movie capture window but it does in the view finder on the camera, whats up with this?

Does anyone have any suggestions?
__________________
It's not the tools that make u great. It's how you use them!
Jason Balich is offline  
Old April 17th, 2003, 01:28 PM   #150
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
Are you using a Mac or PC?
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network