Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 11 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 17th, 2003, 01:43 PM   #151
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 58
reply

I have a PC running win 2000 professional - Dual 1.8, gig of Ram

I'm thinking of getting a copy of 6.5 update to premeire.

IS there a technique I should apply to capturing video? Like, having the camera turned to Play(VCR) at the time of loading premiere? I think i might of turned the camera on after.

Can this be a problem also? Are there video capture drivers I should consider instaling also? Im new to the capture game on PC's and getting it solid for transfer.
__________________
It's not the tools that make u great. It's how you use them!
Jason Balich is offline  
Old April 17th, 2003, 04:36 PM   #152
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vallejo, CA
Posts: 263
There is no technique to get the software to recognize your camera. As long as you have the OHCI compliant 1394 Drivers installed and your 1394 card is OHCI compliant. Put the camera on VTR mode and it will be instantly recognized by the system when you you go into capture video in Premiere.
__________________
"USA Today has come out with a new survey - apparently, three out of every four people make up 75% of the population." -David Letterman
Garret Ambrosio is offline  
Old April 17th, 2003, 07:12 PM   #153
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
Adobe tends to be quite faithful to their release date promises, so at least you know that when they name a date, they mean it. The product will ship, bugs and all!
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline  
Old April 18th, 2003, 04:09 PM   #154
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: norfolk Va.
Posts: 124
Adobe has alot of good info at their site. Also there is a good board and knowledge base there to use that will help answer alot of the questions people always have when they are starting out with premiere. Registration is free and easy and well worth doing. Helpped me a bunch and I still find myself there once in awhile.http://studio.adobe.com/learn/tips/index.html?product=premiere&topic=video_editing

KennJ
__________________
KennJ
Kenn Jolemore is offline  
Old April 18th, 2003, 06:36 PM   #155
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Princeton, NJ, USA
Posts: 7
Premiere 6 Project Trimmer ignores filters

Just an observation from my first foray into the world of the Premiere Project Trimmer:

In the trimmed project, all your audio and video filters are ignored. Strangely, they're still there, as in, they come over from the original project, and appear in the effects window, but Premiere will ignore them when previewing from the timeline.

You have to trash and reapply the filters to get the effects back. Simply disabling and re-enabling isn't enough. Annoying!

Tip: Be careful about filter order in the effects window! E.g. A clip followed by a horizontal flip is different that a horizontal flip followed by a clip.
Macauley Peterson is offline  
Old April 18th, 2003, 06:44 PM   #156
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
Interesting. I hadn't noticed that.
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old April 18th, 2003, 08:20 PM   #157
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 1,892
Missing Codec Issue

I have encountered the same issue with Premiere 6.5 displaying "missing codec" or just crashing when I try to export using custom settings. I just got my 6.5 upgrade today and the crap has already started. Check out this link on the Adobe site and once there, check the appropriate search bubble to narrow it down and then enter missing codec in the field. Look for message #17 for a possible patch link. I tried it and it didn't work. The encoder worked fine with their FREE 6.0 limited download tryout but not with their full purchased version. I'm going to call Adobe at the beginning of the week to find out what the hell is going on.

Adobe Forum Link:

http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/w...Mtq.1@.ee6b372
James Emory is offline  
Old April 19th, 2003, 11:38 AM   #158
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 58
thanks for the adobe site tip

THanks guys! Now it is time to find a partner to film with in Toronto to work on my 2nd Demo reel.
__________________
It's not the tools that make u great. It's how you use them!
Jason Balich is offline  
Old April 20th, 2003, 06:34 AM   #159
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brockville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 45
Hi Jason,

If you can, upgrade to 6.5, it will eliminate some problems you may have.
__________________
Dale C. Elliott
DCE Productions/BrockNews.ca
Dale C. Elliott is offline  
Old April 21st, 2003, 01:15 PM   #160
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 1,892
WME Patch

I found out why the patch link in my above post didn't work. Apparently, it was not an .exe file upon download and I had to just click on it activate it. After I did that, encoding now functions properly in Premiere. I just got off of the phone with Adobe tech support and the tech sent me a direct link from the Microsoft site that is the .exe patch. So, this should fix your problem. Apparently it is a fix for Service Pack 1 in XP.

The .exe patch:

http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...S/wmfdist2.exe
James Emory is offline  
Old April 25th, 2003, 12:45 AM   #161
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 144
System crash using Premiere

Hi all, have a huge problem. I capture footage from mini dv using Premiere both 6 and 6.5, once its all in my bin I double click or drag into my source window my system reboots. It used to freeze and I would have to do a hard reboot, but now it does it it self. I am using a Athlon XP 2000+, 512 DDR 2100, two seperate drives, one that has my OS and one that I am captuering to. Any suggestions on what might be wrong and what I can do to fix it? I have read that alot of people have three drives, the two that I have listed and one for paging? Let me know what is the ideal setup. I have a 15 gig and a 120 gig. I am getting ready to reformat my pc. I have reinstalled Premiere as well so I am assuming its hardware. Help me O' DV masters...
__________________
Vlog On!
http://youtube.com/clintus
Clint Comer is offline  
Old April 25th, 2003, 01:02 AM   #162
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 730
Now this is strange a hard restart from dragging footage into a timeline, go ADOBE! heh heh

what is sounds like to me, is that premiere is trying to address memory in your system that dosn't exist, cause it to very quickly go into a loop looking for it, windows cracking it and doing a restart hoping that it will find the memory.

What OS are you actually running?
What motherboard?
Have you checked the motherboard rails with a power meter to find out if it is under powering your harddrive, this would be of course extremely unlikely but i have seen it happen in other situations.

If you are running windows ME or 98 you shouldn't be even asking questions because basically it is your own fault if you got problems, should be running XP pro.

I would suggest 2 things.
1. Download a trial of vegas video, try that, 99% sure it will work and you will never want to use premiere again.
2. Total system re-install and partitioning of that 120 gig drive.
Make sure you format the drives as NTFS as well to get over any size barriers of files on your drive.


In relation to the 3 drive thing, well i only run 2 drives and havn't had a problem at all, i did with premiere it liked to crash at the worst of times, but with vegas i have had a flawless run.

Anyways
Zac
Zac Stein is offline  
Old April 25th, 2003, 01:05 AM   #163
High School Student
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canton, Ohio, USA
Posts: 609
Actually, it would be his powersupply rails that he would want to check -- to see if they are underpowering his harddrive, or anything else.

Also, yeah, I bet if you try Vegas 4, you'll never want to use Premiere again. :D

I have two harddrives in my system. A 40GB and a 13.6GB one, both Western Digital, and both only 5400rpm (yes I know I need to upgrade my computer), and I only use my 13.6GB one for music, and my 40GB HDD for video and OS and programs, and i've never had any problem. It runs quite well too actually, so I don't see any need at all for 3 drives.

Try doing a format, and like already mentioned, hopefully your running atleast Windows 2000 or XP, and a NTFS filesystem. If I were you, i'd just use the 120GB HDD for everything, and just use the other one for other purposes...
Alex Knappenberger is offline  
Old April 25th, 2003, 01:09 AM   #164
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 144
its not when I drag in the timeline it's when I double click the file or drag it into my source window for setting the ins and outs of a clip before I drag it into the timeline. I am running XP Pro with the Soyo Dragon KT333 Ultra Platnium MoBo. I will try Vegas but for the time being I love Premiere and would love to figure this out.
__________________
Vlog On!
http://youtube.com/clintus
Clint Comer is offline  
Old April 25th, 2003, 03:32 AM   #165
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Try resetting the premiere database and preferences. All you need to do is exit premiere, press shift and ctrl on the keyboard while opening up premiere. This will reset everything in premiere to how it was when it was first installed.

Otherwise are your paging files set to double the amount of RAM?

What about defragging the hard drives?

And what’s it with everyone slagging of Premiere!!!!

Hope these help,

Ed Smith
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network