Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 14 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 6th, 2003, 07:47 PM   #196
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Try holding shift when you drag a handle on the audio rubberbands. It allows you to move the point up in a percentage basis and is alot less touchy.
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old May 6th, 2003, 09:01 PM   #197
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Moreno Valley, CA
Posts: 23
You are a god! heheh
Shane Duff is offline  
Old May 7th, 2003, 09:24 AM   #198
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
say what?! Who?! lol
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old May 7th, 2003, 09:33 AM   #199
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
In Premiere What's the Best Way To....

In Premiere what's the best way to do a frame hold. In other words I want the footage to run and freez at one point. I know there are a # of ways to accomplish this- the one way is by actually using the frame hold command. However it hold that frame for the entire duration of the clip. Usually I copy and paste the clip and trip it to the length I want the frame to be held and make sure that frame is either first or last and choose Frame Hold> Hold on Inpoint/outpoint. Is this how everyone else does it.

Also when I do a framehold there is a noticable difference in color. Once the footage is frozen the colors shift slightly. Anyone know why it does this and how to fix it?
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old May 7th, 2003, 05:30 PM   #200
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 343
I would probably just save the desired frame to a tga file (Ctl-Shift-M), place the still on the timeline and stretch to desired length. Be sure and deinterlace the still and if color correction is necessary, it could be fixed in PhotoShop.
__________________
Ed Frazier
Ed Frazier is offline  
Old May 8th, 2003, 03:26 AM   #201
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
I'm with Ed there. Its far more easier to export a single frame at a certain point, than it is to usse the frame hold function. It also gives you more options i.e. you can change its length to anything you want.

All the best,

Ed Smith
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old May 8th, 2003, 10:02 AM   #202
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Jeez, then what IS the frame hold funtion good for?! lol

Has anyone noticed a shift in color once the footage ends and it displays the outputted single frame?
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old May 10th, 2003, 05:51 AM   #203
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 484
In Premiere What's the Best Way To....

"Has anyone noticed a shift in color once the footage ends and it displays the outputted single frame?"


I've generally noticed the opposite. The frame export closely matches the action footage, particularly if you don't edit the still. I apply flicker removal but that's it. You can make a frame export look very good in Photo Shop but it will no longer match the rest of the clip.

David Hurdon
David Hurdon is offline  
Old May 15th, 2003, 02:08 PM   #204
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands - Europe
Posts: 21
Premiere 6.5 and Itanium2 ?

Is it worth purchasing an Itanium2 workstation for NLE ?
I use a Canopus Dv Storm2 card
Thanks
Peter Dorr is offline  
Old May 15th, 2003, 02:42 PM   #205
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
I suppose the big question is what are you planning to do with it? But my initial reaction is 'no'. It really depends on your workoad I guess.
__________________
_________________
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana
Nigel Moore is offline  
Old May 15th, 2003, 03:25 PM   #206
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands - Europe
Posts: 21
I am creating NLE video productions with an average of 10-15 videotracks and want to reduce the rendering/waiting time.
Peter Dorr is offline  
Old May 15th, 2003, 09:37 PM   #207
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 116
The Itanium 2 is a 64 bit architecture cpu and i dont think that its natively compatabile with 32 bit applications such as Adobe Software. So I dont even think that the stuff wil run on the Cpu. Not to mention there is no NLE othe thatn stuff made for IRIX that could use the power of 64 bit word size. So even it for some reason it did work it would be a total waste of CPU power. If your looking for a 64 bit cpu with backwards compatabilty try the AMD Opteron. I would suggest to you however you try a dual Cpu Intel Xeon machine


BTW what are you currently using for Hardware?
__________________
Scott Osborne
Infinite Video Productions
Scott Osborne is offline  
Old May 15th, 2003, 11:26 PM   #208
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands - Europe
Posts: 21
Thanks for the info. It's a real help. I indeed searched extensively for 64 bit support on Premiere, but could not find it anywhere, now I know why :)
I am currently using a P4 2,8 ghz. Would an upgrade to dual Xeon 3 Ghz be worth the investment you think ?
Peter Dorr is offline  
Old May 16th, 2003, 01:52 PM   #209
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 116
If you want to render faster the only real option you have right now would be to go to a dual Cpu machine. Which if you wanted to stay with Intel would mean that you need to go with the Xeon. I wouldnt go with the Opteron quite yet as it doesnt have all of the optimization that Intel productions have.

To answer the question about rendering you must ask yourself what are you willing to spend to get a 30-40 percent gain.If you really want that faster rendering then yes it will offer a noticable gain. I guess you arent too concerned with the money as you were planning on getting an Itanium.

Since your using a Canopus DVStorm you will get even a larger increase in speed because of it Scalable architechure. Or thats whats Canopus says anyways..

Hope this helps
__________________
Scott Osborne
Infinite Video Productions
Scott Osborne is offline  
Old May 16th, 2003, 02:32 PM   #210
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands - Europe
Posts: 21
Not too concerned about the money ?? I wish that was true. :)
Of course I cannot grab the money from a big pile, but I do have a few euros to spare.
Still I do want to invest it well, and the waiting for rendering is something I really hate.
Thanks a lot for your vaulable comments.
Peter Dorr is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:59 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network