Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 16 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 23rd, 2003, 02:38 PM   #226
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
I'm doing the same thing, actually! I'm making a slideshow for my graduation class. There was a fire at school, but luckily the computer all the photos are on was a fair ways away from the fire, so I'm hoping the hard drive is fine :)

I'm planning to export it to a master VHS tape and play it off a dub with the video projector.
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old May 23rd, 2003, 04:03 PM   #227
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 199
right on! yeah, the best output that ive gotten is using DV/AVI as the file type. The results are much better, but the file size is 10x bigger. If you've got the space, go for it. In my case, I dont have a large hard drive, so ill have to do with a loss of quality, but thats okay, because when I project it, it still looks great!

good luck with your project.

John
John Garcia is offline  
Old May 24th, 2003, 06:33 PM   #228
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
I re-installed Premiere and it still won't recognize it! I think I might call ADS tech support and bitch to them for a bit :P

It's quite frustrating that it recognizes the card fine, just not anything plugged into it.
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old May 26th, 2003, 05:09 AM   #229
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The amount of bits has nothing to do with the sample rate. For
example: my Canon XL1s can do 16 bit 48 khz and 12 bit 48
khz (notice the same khz here).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old May 26th, 2003, 05:46 AM   #230
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Keep in mind that the Cinepak codec is lossy and therefor you
WILL loose quality. I would definitely not use such a format when
doing an MPEG2 encode lateron. If you are going to a final format
and you can live with Cinepak, by all means use it. If you need
to recompress it further go uncompressed if you can.

Does anyone know of a good VFW/Directshow LOSSLESS
compression codec?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old May 26th, 2003, 07:27 AM   #231
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That your card is sharing IRQ's might be a problem. It doesn't
have to be, but it might. Also do you have your camera set in
VCR mode? Otherwise it won't work (at least on my XL1).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old May 26th, 2003, 10:42 AM   #232
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
My camera was set to VTR mode as always and it still wouldn't work. Even before when it was working I could use it in camera mode.

Right now it's just sharing IRQ 5 with my TV Wonder card.. is there an easy way to reserve an IRQ just for the firewire card?
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old May 26th, 2003, 04:31 PM   #233
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 4
Dual Monitors with Premiere 6.5

I am using Premiere 6.5 and I want to pull my preview window over to my second monitor, but I can't. The only thing that moves are window palettes (such as effects, navigation, etc.). I would also like to stretch my timeline onto the second monitor as well. Basically, I want to unclutter the Premiere workspace. I haven't been able to find any settings within premiere to allow for previewing on a second monitor (besides through firewire). Does anyone know if this issue can be resolved?
Daniel Kendrick is offline  
Old May 27th, 2003, 06:40 AM   #234
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Daniel,

What you have to do is not maximize your using the maximize button but actually drag the workspace to fill your two monitors. This will only work if you are using two monitors of the same size/resolution, ie two 17"/1024x768 monitors etc. Once the Premiere workspace fills the two monitors you should be able to move your windows around as you please.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old May 27th, 2003, 06:56 AM   #235
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
There isn't an easy way anymore..... Best thing to do is remove
the wonder card and test it. If it works then you know where
the problem is and you can then fiddle around in your BIOS to
try to get them off the same IRQ channel.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old May 27th, 2003, 09:35 AM   #236
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Keep in mind that Windows sometimes can't do overlay video on more
than one monitor (your primary). If you can move the preview
but you only see a colored frame inside then you know you have
this problem (some ATI cards work around this problem).

If this is the case set your hardware acceleration for your OTHER
video card (not the primary one) to a lower setting and you
should get video althought you loose some performance.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old May 27th, 2003, 12:45 PM   #237
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
Rob,
Thanks, I'm going to try that right now! I'm very close to gutting my computer and running just the video, sound and firewire cards to see if I can get anything working.
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old May 27th, 2003, 12:59 PM   #238
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 4
Adrian, You had the answer I needed. I could kick myself for not thinking of it. I just got the dual setup a little over a week ago, and I'm still figuring out and enjoying all the new things I can do with it, such as splicing pictures together in photoshop in order to get a different picture on each monitor. And Rob, I can play video on both monitors, so that is working fine. Thanks guys!
Daniel Kendrick is offline  
Old May 27th, 2003, 10:38 PM   #239
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
I had the same thing when I switched to dual monitors. Glad you got it sorted.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old May 28th, 2003, 10:30 AM   #240
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
Still didn't work. I don't think I've completely gotten rid of the Texas Instruments drivers because it still installs those drivers by default.

I've been looking all over the place for a place to download the Microsoft-certified drivers for XP, does such a thing exist?
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network