Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 18 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 30th, 2003, 09:36 AM   #256
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
What do you mean by the performance being bad going through the camera?
How else are we to monitor the video- using a computer monitor is so innacurate! ugh
I know I could use a professional NTSC monitor but wouldn't I have to connect it in a similar way or do those monitors have IEEE input. What's a round-about price for a decent 12" NTSC editing monitor?
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old May 30th, 2003, 09:51 AM   #257
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I had performance problems in the updating of my video window
on the computer self when my camera was hooked up. Also
Premiere seemed to be a bit "slower" in operation.

Perhaps a Digital->Analog converter would be faster, or a
firewire card with analog out.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old May 30th, 2003, 10:55 AM   #258
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
All you need is to place the video in Video track 1 and the wide screen mask in track 2 then apply a transform filter (found in the Distort folder, I think) to the video in track 1 and move the position down slightly in the monitor window. This way you do not have to worry about matching the first and last frame in the motion editor.

thanks,

Ed Smith
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old May 30th, 2003, 11:15 AM   #259
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
I have a capture card with analog out but am unhappy with the apparent instability it (the DV500) adds to an already somewhat moody program to begin with. Why couldn't Premiere be as rock-solid as Photoshop! lol

Anyway- do they make standard capture cards with analog out without without it being tied into drivers that intigrate with Premiere like Pinnacle's DV500 does?
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old May 31st, 2003, 08:45 AM   #260
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts: 66
I want to go to dual monitors. Can you guys recommend a good agp vid card? I have an Nvidia Geforce4 with s-out. I take it I need a dual head vga out card of some sort?
Kevin Foristal is offline  
Old May 31st, 2003, 09:47 AM   #261
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 795
Go for the Matrox G550 card or if you can afford it, then the Matrox 750 will be your best bet. It supports three monitors or dual monitor plus a tv/monitor out so you can view your previews, all from one card.
__________________
Charles
'What we perceive to be may not be what we believe to be.'
Charles King is offline  
Old May 31st, 2003, 10:22 PM   #262
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
A couple of ponts to remember when buyng cards is be sure that the card you want to buy is compatable with your other hardware, like capture card, sound card etc.

The other point is that for a video system you don't need huge amounts of video RAM, a 32MB card is enough as long as you don't plan on doing 3D modeling or gaming on the system as well.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old June 2nd, 2003, 10:48 AM   #263
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I do think that most cards with analog in/out have special drivers
and such. Don't think there exists one without. But, I might be
wrong on this.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2003, 12:24 AM   #264
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 57
XP service packs 1 & 2. Conflicts with Premiere 6.5?

I've got a Dell with XP pro. I haven't d/l the two service packs put out since my purchase because I'm wondering if there are any problems with the upgrade upsetting Premiere. I only say this because I have 1 trillion hours of edits and projects. If anybody has heard of anything or installed the service packs let me know. By the way, my version of XP is the one that doesn't have power point.
Seth Peterson is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2003, 05:49 AM   #265
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Well I don't know if this is a help but I run Premiere 6.02 on XP and I've downloaded all service packs.......no problems here.
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2003, 08:07 AM   #266
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts: 66
Running 6.5 W/ All service packs....no probs.
Kevin Foristal is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2003, 08:24 AM   #267
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amsterdam NL -Turnhout BE
Posts: 158
no problems here
__________________
___________
Jan Roovers
www.jtv.be
Jan Roovers is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2003, 11:50 AM   #268
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Why do you want to download the service packs? SP1 was nothing but trouble and SP2 hasn't been out that long. If you are not having problems with your OS then I wouldn't bother with the SPs
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2003, 12:03 PM   #269
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
The importance in SPs is greater if your PC's used to access the Internet. The SPs include all the current fixes to M$'s OS, which normally leaks security like a seive. Added to the fact that Windows is the hackers favourite target. If the PC is not net connected, SPs are generally of lower value.
Quote:
my version of XP is the one that doesn't have power point
Perhaps I'm being thick here, but all versions of Windows come without PowerPoint.
Nigel Moore is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2003, 12:10 PM   #270
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Nigel,

If your using Windows and are connect to the net then you are exposing your files no matter what SP you have. Unless you are hiding behind a combination of hardware and software firewalls then your at risk. Simply cruising pages opens your machine to exploitation. SP1 caused more problems that it caused, if your worried about security then dl the individual security hotfixes.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network