Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 19 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 3rd, 2003, 01:22 PM   #271
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
I do use a dedicated firewall server. But thanks for the general advice to all.

I'm a bit worried about your statement on SP1, however. Although I don't currently use XP, I have just bought it for the dedicated edit box that I'm building (required for EncoreDVD). Unfortunately, my version proudly proclaims that it includes SP1!
Nigel Moore is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2003, 01:43 PM   #272
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,315
If you have a CD that claims to have SP1 included, then you can rest assured that it will be fine.

The problems with SP1 was when it first came out and it was being installed as an upgrade. MS has since fixed all the weird bugaboos with that service pack, and you should be fine.
Imran Zaidi is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2003, 02:59 PM   #273
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
Cheers, Imran. That's reassuring to know! :-)
Nigel Moore is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2003, 09:45 PM   #274
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
SP 1 had a bunch of minor issues plus a major one with the Java Virtual Machine. It was corrected for the SP1 CD Release of XP as Imran said but the DL SP was shocking.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old June 4th, 2003, 08:27 AM   #275
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Not sure you guys know what you're talking about. Windoze XP has only released sp1. There's a leaked version of the beta sp2 available on the net, but, one would have to be crazy to use beta leaked software from M$.
Bill Ravens is offline  
Old June 4th, 2003, 08:40 AM   #276
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,315
Yes, never EVER use anything beta on a serious workstation, and definitely never use a beta from Microsoft.
Imran Zaidi is offline  
Old June 5th, 2003, 09:36 PM   #277
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
I'll bring this post up one more time..

I think the problem may be my camera. I went over with my hard drive and tried it on a friend's computer, and my camera didn't recognize. Theirs, however, worked fine (they have a Panasonic DV200 or something, I have a Canon ZR20). I should have expected something like this; I lent my camera to my friend a few weeks ago, and he said that when he connected the camera to his G4 it would freeze up.

Is this sort of problem fixable? I believe the camera is still under warranty..

As soon as I can, I'm going to borrow my friend's camera and try it on my firewire card to make sure it's my camera.
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old June 6th, 2003, 08:21 AM   #278
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
If you isolate the problem to your camera I would send it in
(before the warranty expires) to have it fixed. It should work
ofcourse. If it doesn't work on 3 differenct computers something
must be faulty. Did you try different cables? If not your cable
might be culprit as well.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 6th, 2003, 04:53 PM   #279
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Lake Hiawatha NJ
Posts: 10
Premiere Problems

For some reason when I try to load up premiere it starts quitting on me while its loading. This just started happening today when i've been using it for quite a while now. I tried reinstalling again but the same thing is occuring. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

It seems to be now quitting when it reaches eps importer
Walter Chang is offline  
Old June 6th, 2003, 05:15 PM   #280
Air China Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 2,389
Sounds like corrupted elements. If it is in the plugins, remove the plugins directory temporarily and then start it up. Then put them in one by one to narrow it down. Or if you don't have the time, reinstall the whole thing.
__________________
--
Visit http://www.KeithLoh.com | stuff about living in Vancouver | My Flickr photo gallery
Keith Loh is offline  
Old June 6th, 2003, 10:37 PM   #281
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
If you tried re-installing it and it still does the same thing, it's obviously not anything in the program. What kind of things have you changed since this has started to happen? Any new hardware/software, etc?
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old June 7th, 2003, 12:37 PM   #282
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts: 66
Adobe Mpeg encoder Probs HELP!!

I encoded my 30 minute documentary yesterday and much to my dismay (after 22 hours of rendering) the audio gradually lost sync. Towards the end of the doc it was about 5 seconds off. Is there a more stable encoder. Also, I can use TMPEG. The question is what kind of file should I out put the premiere project to that is TMPEG freindly. It didn't like microsoft DV. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Kev
Kevin Foristal is offline  
Old June 7th, 2003, 12:40 PM   #283
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amsterdam NL -Turnhout BE
Posts: 158
Once i had problems also and reinstalling did not help.
I did it again but removed/deleted the personal settings for Premiere. I work with Win XP and found them under documents and settings - Application Data - Adobe - Premiere.

May be it will help for you too.

Jan
__________________
___________
Jan Roovers
www.jtv.be
Jan Roovers is offline  
Old June 7th, 2003, 12:59 PM   #284
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amsterdam NL -Turnhout BE
Posts: 158
I use the latest MPEG encoder form Adobe and it never let me down. It has very well improved. I prefer this encoder now above TMPGenc.

For TMPGenc you must go to options- VFAPI plug-in and raise the priority for direct Show Multimedia File Reader to 1 (or2)
to work with Adobe and Win XP.

( I work with win XP)
__________________
___________
Jan Roovers
www.jtv.be
Jan Roovers is offline  
Old June 7th, 2003, 01:15 PM   #285
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts: 66
I'm thinking of getting the mainconcept standalone. It looks stable and main concept has never let me down.

I need to also check the sampling I guess to make sure the rates are the same.

I forgot to include my system specs:

Dell 4550 P4 2.4ghz
1GB Ram
Prem 6.5
Sony DRU-500A DVD burner.
Vegas DVD Arch (maybe vegas doesn't like adobe?? hehe)
Kevin Foristal is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:10 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network