Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 23 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 23rd, 2003, 07:55 PM   #331
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 436
Premiere 6.5 quick problem, need help asap

I'm trying to do a quick final cut of a short that's due tommorow morning and for some reason, I can't get my ripple edit to work when shortening a clip. The arrow only lets me lengthen a clip rather than shorten it. The clip is maybe 5 seconds and I needed to trim it to 3 seconds but the ripple only lets me extend. Ripple delete gives me an error beep. I can only ripple delete even certain empty spaces and not others!. The track lock is turned off etc. Someone help me fast! Thanks!

-Bryan.
Bryan Roberts is offline  
Old June 24th, 2003, 04:48 PM   #332
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 436
Nevermind, I figured it out. Premiere was getting freaked out by a long mp3 song I had playing in the background along with other background sounds like traffic etc.. This for some reason made the ripple tools not work but once I removed the song and frivalous sounds, all was back to normal. Just something to keep in mind if you ever run across this problem with your own projects later on! -Bryan.
Bryan Roberts is offline  
Old June 25th, 2003, 01:07 AM   #333
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cupertino, California, USA
Posts: 301
Weird 16:9 Rendering in Premiere 6.0

Hi,
I have a problem with premiere and it rendering my video I shot in the electronic 16:9 mode on my GL2. For the project settings I chose the normal NTSC 4:3. Then I imported my video and set the pixels to widescreen 16:9 (Right Click>Advanced Options>Pixel Aspect Ratio...) Then I did a right click on the same video and told it to maintain the aspect ratio (Right Click>Video Options>Maintain Aspect Ratio). Then the letterboxes show up on the screen, and here is the weird part. When not rendered, the video looks fine and seems to be in 16:9 ratio. However, when rendered (exported or Scrubbed) it seems to become distorted. The letter boxes get smaller, thus streching my video. I have two sample screen shots here:
http://www.shiningstardv.com/premierehelp.htm

Please tell me why this is happening and how I can fix it! Thanks so much!!


PS - I am seriously considering upgrading to Avid Xpress DV.
__________________
Scott Silverman
Shining Star Digital Video Productions
Bay Area, CA
Scott Silverman is offline  
Old June 25th, 2003, 01:26 AM   #334
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: McMinnville, TN
Posts: 1
Premier 6.5 compatible w/XL1s?

Adobe site states 6.x is conditionally supported for the XL1 but has a long list of buggy operation.

I'm trying to find a turnkey NLE sys w/ an editing program that works best w/ the XL1s.
John Morris is offline  
Old June 25th, 2003, 02:08 AM   #335
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Boston, MA (travel frequently)
Posts: 837
http://www.apple.com/powermac
http://www.apple.com/finalcutpro
http://aja.com/io.htm
http://www.apple.com/displays/acd23
http://www.lacie.com/products/product.htm?id=10065

http://www.apple.com/software/pro/film_tv
http://www.apple.com/software/pro/broadcast

Awwww yeahhhhh

- don
__________________
DONALD BERUBE - noisybrain. Productions, LLC
Director Of Photography/ Producer/ Consultant
http://noisybrain.com/donbio.html
CREATE and NETWORK with http://www.bosfcpug.org
and also http://fcpugnetwork.org
Don Berube is offline  
Old June 25th, 2003, 03:13 AM   #336
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
Don,

Considering the subforum where this request was placed ("Non-linear Editing on the PC") that was a particularly unhelpful response. It doesn't give a good impression to someone for whom this was their first post!

I guess if John was interested in a Mac solution he would've posted in the "Non-linear Editing on the Mac" subforum. In which case, your response would've bee totally appropriate.
Nigel Moore is offline  
Old June 25th, 2003, 03:23 AM   #337
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
John,

Do you already have an NLE/Premiere system and want it to work with your XL1s, or are you starting from scratch? You'll find that a lot of folks around here actually use a tape deck or cheaper cam to get their footage onto their PC/Mac, to save wear and tear on the XL1s heads.

Personally, I use my old Sony PC-100, which doubles up as a convenient (and relatively 'disposable') holiday cam, to get footage into Premiere. Support for this cam is not conditional AFAIK.

I have also in the past got footage directly from my XL1s into Premiere, using full deck control from within the application. I'm not sure what Adobe mean by "conditional support". Where is this "long list of buggy operation"?
Nigel Moore is offline  
Old June 25th, 2003, 03:39 AM   #338
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Boston, MA (travel frequently)
Posts: 837
Very true. My apologies for jumping the gun on that one, it was late in the wee hours of the morning when I posted that and I hadn't actually realized it was a PC-based question!

If you must edit video on a PC and desire a turnkey-style solution, check out the following:
http://www.canopus.com/US/products/res/pm_res.asp

http://www.promax.com/Systems/action...&OS=PC&-Search

http://www.lairdtelemedia.com/produc...preconfig.html

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/ProductPa...90&Langue_ID=7

Please do chime in on any PC system worthy of mentioning,

- don
__________________
DONALD BERUBE - noisybrain. Productions, LLC
Director Of Photography/ Producer/ Consultant
http://noisybrain.com/donbio.html
CREATE and NETWORK with http://www.bosfcpug.org
and also http://fcpugnetwork.org
Don Berube is offline  
Old June 25th, 2003, 05:57 AM   #339
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
And,

www.matrox.com/video

Go for the RTX 100 or above.

I've had no problems with my XL1 under Premiere 6 and 6.5

cheers,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 25th, 2003, 06:24 AM   #340
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
Alienware have a pretty good rep, but I tend to build my own NLE edit boxes rather than buying turnkey, so I don't have personal experience.
Nigel Moore is offline  
Old June 25th, 2003, 08:13 AM   #341
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: corona,ny
Posts: 66
premeir problem/need help fast

What do the optimal setting on premier 6.5 need to be so that it can play clear for web broadcasting in real player?
__________________
co-owner
www.gakcity.com
Michael McConnell is offline  
Old June 25th, 2003, 04:47 PM   #342
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Francisco Bay Area (San Leandro)
Posts: 3
Premiere 6.5 Audio Stutters in previews ...

When the project type is DV with real-time preview.

BUT, when the project type is DV *without* Real-Time preview, The audio is FINE!

When I assemble a complete project and produce a final file in prep for burning a DVD, the DV with Real-time preview is FINE. It just makes it very difficult to edit this way.

I tried turning OFF the real-time preview in the options settings and the result is the problem is STILL present.

If there is not a clear simple soluton, how can I export all my clips and edits & transitions so that I can suck it into a NEW project configged as DV w/out real-time preview?

Thanks... It's been over 7 years since I last used Premiere intensively.

-Andrew
__________________
Andrew Ward
e-mail preferred: award@cisco.com
Andrew Ward is offline  
Old June 25th, 2003, 08:08 PM   #343
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: corona,ny
Posts: 66
What are the best Adobe Premiere settings for RealVideo delivery?

What do the optimal settings on Premiere 6.5 need to be so that it can play clear for web broadcasting in RealPlayer?
__________________
co-owner
www.gakcity.com
Michael McConnell is offline  
Old June 25th, 2003, 11:13 PM   #344
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Use the Cleaner EZ wizard. You can get close and then try a few different settings.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old June 26th, 2003, 02:15 AM   #345
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 1,892
Playback stutter

Try going to project settings and go into playback options. Once there, uncheck playback to camera/vtr and it should default to internal playback.
James Emory is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:25 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network