Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 24 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 26th, 2003, 04:47 PM   #346
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 245
do you happen to have an external device plugged into the computer via the firewire?

Rob:D
Robert Poulton is offline  
Old June 26th, 2003, 06:50 PM   #347
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: corona,ny
Posts: 66
from what i heard

From what I understand the ez cleaner is only for final cut pro/apple. Is there another program that will help me get good internet broadcast quality that is compatiable with adobe premeir?
__________________
co-owner
www.gakcity.com
Michael McConnell is offline  
Old June 26th, 2003, 09:45 PM   #348
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Francisco Bay Area (San Leandro)
Posts: 3
I had a camera plugged in, but it is turned OFF. I also tried it un-plugged totally. No effect.
__________________
Andrew Ward
e-mail preferred: award@cisco.com
Andrew Ward is offline  
Old June 27th, 2003, 12:22 AM   #349
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
There's a version that comes with and is installed with Premiere. Try FILE > EXPORT TIMELINE > SAVE FOR WEB. This should launch the cleaqner program and you can follow the wizard from there.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old June 27th, 2003, 08:21 AM   #350
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Francisco Bay Area (San Leandro)
Posts: 3
Re: Playback stutter

<<<-- Originally posted by James Emory : Try going to project settings and go into playback options. Once there, uncheck playback to camera/vtr and it should default to internal playback. -->>>

OK Tried this...no effect. Problem still remains.

Thanks... Any more suggestions?
__________________
Andrew Ward
e-mail preferred: award@cisco.com
Andrew Ward is offline  
Old June 28th, 2003, 03:11 PM   #351
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Gothenburg, EU
Posts: 35
Premiere problem

I have one very annoying problem with my Premiere. Sometimes when I'm open up a saved project it is destroyed, the timeline is empty and in the list of imported files (at the left usually) it's only files named "-1". Does anyone know what this is??
__________________
- jeha!
Jesper Hallen is offline  
Old June 29th, 2003, 06:40 PM   #352
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: corona,ny
Posts: 66
got it

Thanks for advice---all cleared up--found it
__________________
co-owner
www.gakcity.com
Michael McConnell is offline  
Old June 30th, 2003, 01:05 AM   #353
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 14
Scott,

Check this plugin out:
http://www.mykaskin.freeserve.co.uk/myksvideopages/plugins.html

I also had a problem using electronic 16:9 into Premiere. Using the right selection, you'll get letterbox 16:9 on a 4:3 NTSC screen.
Daniel Gee is offline  
Old June 30th, 2003, 01:14 AM   #354
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cupertino, California, USA
Posts: 301
Daniel,
Thanks so much! That solves my problem!
__________________
Scott Silverman
Shining Star Digital Video Productions
Bay Area, CA
Scott Silverman is offline  
Old June 30th, 2003, 10:19 AM   #355
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
I would wholeheartedly encourage you to use Avid or Vegas. Premier, I have found, is just terrible.
Peter Moore is offline  
Old June 30th, 2003, 10:53 AM   #356
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vimeiro - Portugal
Posts: 255
Hi Andrew.

I might be mistaken, but maybe the problems you are experiencing have more to do with your computer configuration than with Premiere. Maybe I'm telling you things you allready know, but you could check this:

Is your AV drive (where you store your video/audio files) at least ATA 100/7200rpm. Formated in one partition using NTFS. Currently not fragmented. A separate HDD (not the system HDD).

Have you tried uninstalling and installing the soundcard drivers.

My 2 cents. Hope it helps.

Good luck
Arnaldo
Arnaldo Paixao is offline  
Old June 30th, 2003, 11:15 AM   #357
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Have you got loads of effects/ transitions in your project, multi layers etc.

Does it do it with one simple clip on the timeline?

To export all your clips etc into a new project without Realtime preview:

Create a New project which is *not* realtime preview
Go file> Import> Import Project
Locate the project file, click OK
It will ask you where on the timeline you would like it placed. Tell it to start at beginning of timeline. Select OK

All done,

Hope this helps,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 30th, 2003, 11:19 AM   #358
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cupertino, California, USA
Posts: 301
Yeah, I have come to realize that. As soon as I save up, I will be buying Avid. Thanks!
__________________
Scott Silverman
Shining Star Digital Video Productions
Bay Area, CA
Scott Silverman is offline  
Old July 1st, 2003, 07:00 AM   #359
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 484
I'm not flogging any NLE over any other, but the pixel aspect ratio bug in Premiere 6 is well documented - and fixed in 6.5. For those, like myself, who haven't upgraded there is a workaround from www.jeremymoore.com that gets the job done. Once it's in place 16:9 works fine from then on.

David Hurdon
David Hurdon is offline  
Old July 1st, 2003, 04:45 PM   #360
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Short answer: Ditch Premiere- go with Vegas.

Seriously though, check your Premiere directory- look under the projects folder and you'll see you'll have multiple instances in which you saved your project...double click one of them from an earlier date. If the project loads fine immediatly hit CTRL+S to save.
If that doesn't work try deleting your preference file- maybe a preference file got corrupted. It happened to me once when I was finishing up a wedding....how do you think "I" felt when I couldn't even load my project without Premiere freezing...UGH!

Good luck- get back to us and let us know if it worked!
Glen Elliott is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:23 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network