Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 26 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 11th, 2003, 11:20 AM   #376
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
You really don't give too much information as to what you're doing, how you're doing it, and your final target, so this is just a general thought.

If you want to stick with QT, the animation codec will give the best quality but large file size. The Sorenson codec will give smaller sizes with a degradation in quality. The Developer/Pro version gives you even more control.

The balance between size and quality is a judgement that only you can make.
Nigel Moore is offline  
Old July 11th, 2003, 12:54 PM   #377
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
There was also a broking project file repair tool for Premiere. Anyone
remember which website?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 11th, 2003, 02:12 PM   #378
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: London
Posts: 20
output for real web

there are about 6 streaming videos on my website http:/www.home-madevideos.com
Some are real and others WMF.
All were produced direct from Premiere by exporting from timeline to save for web, and then selecting real or windows media file at broadband/lan compression. please bare in mind that all the videos were produced by me when my only camera was a sony handycam (not even digital).
Roy Roberts is offline  
Old July 11th, 2003, 02:51 PM   #379
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts: 66
Huh

So let me get this right. If you own 6.5 the upgrade is free? Or if you bought 6.5 in the last month? I'm confused
Kevin Foristal is offline  
Old July 11th, 2003, 03:14 PM   #380
Sponsor: Electronic Mailbox
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Glen Cove, NY
Posts: 751
The upgrade from 6.x to pro is $199.95. if you bought 6.5 (or 6.5 bundled) after June 7th, you get teh upgrade free.

Upgrade ideas:
Instead of spending $199 for the upgrade think about these values:

1) Matrox RTX.10 Xtra card. $499.95 gets you free upgrade to premiere Pro, analog & digital I/O plus Matrox real-time 3D FX.

2) Forget about getting just the Premeire pro upgrade, check out the new DVC Collection. It's $799, but you get Premeire Pro, After Effects 6, Encore DVD & Audition. That's one heck of a deal.

Gary
Videoguys.com
__________________
Check out http://www.videoguys.com 800 323-2325 We are the video editing and live video production experts! DV InfoNet members save 5%! Use Coupon Code DVINFO5OFF
Gary Bettan is offline  
Old July 11th, 2003, 05:53 PM   #381
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
Are we going to get a demo of Premier Pro? Anyone know?
Peter Moore is offline  
Old July 11th, 2003, 07:48 PM   #382
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Loveland, CO
Posts: 101
I don't think I've ever see a trial version that is not at least 1 version old -- At least since I bought 4.2 a few years back.

-Rodger
__________________
Rodger Marjama
www.speedwing.net
Rodger Marjama is offline  
Old July 12th, 2003, 12:55 AM   #383
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 57
Clips aren't linked in Premiere 6.5 - very bizarre - please help

No matter what I bring into Premiere - be it bars and tone, a MS DVI encoded clip, or anything else - it doesn't appear to be linked. Both the audio and the video tracks show up on the timeline, in sync, and they are both green. However, if I click on one, it only selects that track. Both the audio and the video do not select.

I checked all the preferences and settings - they all seem fine. I tried restarting - made no difference. I even tried using the link tool - the clips turned blue and yellow, respectively, as unlinked files normally do. Then I re-linked them. Still, I can't get the cursor to select both tracks.

Please help!
Seth Peterson is offline  
Old July 12th, 2003, 01:03 AM   #384
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 15
DV collection Professional !!

I think the professional version which is being referred to here goes for $1499.00.

http://www.adobe.com/store/products/...d=catVideoColl

The standard edition(DVC) is for 799.00. This does'nt include Premiere "Pro".
Kris Kalapala is offline  
Old July 12th, 2003, 01:04 AM   #385
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 57
I figured it out.
Seth Peterson is offline  
Old July 12th, 2003, 01:21 AM   #386
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cupertino, California, USA
Posts: 301
Actually there is only one version of Premiere Pro. It is the same version in both the "Pro" and "Standard" packages. The only differances between the two packages are:

After Effects 6 Pro as opposed to Standard
Adobe Photoshop 7 is included in the Professional Package
__________________
Scott Silverman
Shining Star Digital Video Productions
Bay Area, CA
Scott Silverman is offline  
Old July 12th, 2003, 07:51 AM   #387
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD
Posts: 22
Pro Version

The photos of the retail box on the Adobe site show the words "Adobe Premiere Pro" -- not 7. But the customer service rep called it "Adobe Premiere 7."

This one's going to be difficult to have a trial version as it's going to be several hundred megabytes.
John Iler is offline  
Old July 14th, 2003, 01:22 PM   #388
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
What was the solution?
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline  
Old July 14th, 2003, 09:17 PM   #389
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 57
There is a stupid little button on the bottom of the timeline...Its on the left but the furthest button towards the right. It links and unlinks audio and video.

Seth Peterson
Seth Peterson is offline  
Old July 16th, 2003, 01:57 PM   #390
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: East Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 77
Print to tape in premiere

Hey, I am trying to export a project in premiere 6.0 that is comprised of digitized analog clips. I am using the Pinnacle Pro-One system. My computer has the AMD Athlon MP 1800+ at 1.52 GHz and 1.00 GB of ram. It is running Windowns XP Professional...

Now the problem...simply put it wont work. I try using premieres print to tape feature to get the final video out of the computer. The the breakout box is hooked up to the computer via firewire and the VCR is hooked up to the breakout box via RCA cables (I have already checked to be sure all the hookups are correct) When I try and output I only get a black screen.

Thanks for helping,
Brian
Brian Wood is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network