Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 27 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 17th, 2003, 05:33 AM   #391
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Do you have anything on the timeline that needs rendering? If
not, try playing the timeline and recording that. Does this work?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 17th, 2003, 09:16 AM   #392
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: East Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 77
Well I had normal dissolves on the timeling, but figuring this might be the problem I exported the video as an avi file then tried to print to tape the avi file that does not contain any effects or transitions.
Brian Wood is offline  
Old July 17th, 2003, 09:59 AM   #393
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Try printing to tape using the Pinnacle DV Tools utility.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old July 17th, 2003, 03:21 PM   #394
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: East Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 77
Just wanted to tell ya all that I figured it out, i did need to go through the Pinnacle programs. Thanks for helping me out.

Brian
Brian Wood is offline  
Old July 22nd, 2003, 06:48 PM   #395
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4
Dropped Frames ???

Hey Guys,

Being a bit of a novice I have a rather silly question. Have been using Premiere on my PC to make short surfing vids. I have captured all of the footage okay but when I play some of the longer clips through Premiere sometimes frames begin to drop. Not sure why because when I play the individual clips in Windows Media Player or Quicktime they seem okay. The processor on my PC is pretty quick and I have over a meg of ram. Maybe I should reinstall Premiere ? Can anyone offer any other suggestions ?

Thanks

Jeremy
Jeremy Greive is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2003, 03:22 AM   #396
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
I guess by meg of RAM you mean Gig of RAM.
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2003, 04:49 AM   #397
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4
Yes, sorry about that, over a gig of ram !!! heheh
Jeremy Greive is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2003, 05:01 AM   #398
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Jeremy,

A few more Q's we might need to know.

Are you running this software only or with specific hardware?
How big are your hard drives?
What space is left on hard drives?
Have you recently defraged your hardrives?
What are your paging files set to?
Is it noticeable on a TV monitor?
Does it only happen on long clips?

I've probably forgotten a few more questions, but start with these.

All the best,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2003, 12:30 PM   #399
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
Also, how fast are your hard drives? What's your set up like - do you have Premiere installed on one hard drive and the footage on another?
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2003, 06:39 PM   #400
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kingsland, GA
Posts: 9
Not getting NTSC playback with Premiere

I am running a pinnacle pro one rt on a windows xp pro system. I am using Adobe Premiere. I have just purchased a JVC mini dv deck for recording and playback. My problem is that I am not a picture on my second monitor (television). When I hold down alt and scrub the timeline I get a picture, but that is the only way. I am also having problems exporting to tape. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
Dane
Dane Studstill is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2003, 06:54 PM   #401
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
In Premiere under the Preferences > Video menu I believe, there's a button called Playback settings. Hit this and you'll get some more options. There's a checkbox that says 'Render playback to DV' or something to that effect. Make sure it's checked. Sorry if those are a bit vague, I'm just going off the top of my head :)
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2003, 07:04 PM   #402
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kingsland, GA
Posts: 9
help

I have playback on dv checked also have playback on desktop and render scrub to dv camcorder/vcr checked. I am still having the original problem.
Thanks,
Dane
Dane Studstill is offline  
Old July 25th, 2003, 09:29 AM   #403
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Try playing it back with the older mediaplayer:

Start -> Run -> mplayer2.exe

My experience is that it is a lot more stable then the new
version....
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 25th, 2003, 09:43 AM   #404
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I think it only works with sections that DO NOT require rendering,
ie without effects or color corrections etc. With alt + scrubbing
you are telling Premiere to render it first before showing (which
drops your framerate) and since it is now rendered it can also
output it to firewire....

That would be my guess.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 26th, 2003, 12:20 PM   #405
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 69
HELP! When using Premiere and my DVX100, Anything in motion is super Interlaced!

wtf! its glitching out or something! I just got a new computer and im editing for the first time on it, and when theres anything moving its got huge flashing interlace crap everywhere. wtf?

NOTE: This print screen makes the interlacing look very thin, but in adobe each is about as thick as a magic marker mark.

http://davidnssbm.diedrupo.com/wtf.gif
__________________
Proud Owner of the AG-DVX100 :D
David Nussbaum is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network