Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 34 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 13th, 2003, 03:44 PM   #496
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 94
this is weird. it was rendered, it was the right device control but didnt work. i tried all day but just audio came thru. ive changed nothing but now its working? strange.
Trent O Connor is offline  
Old August 13th, 2003, 03:47 PM   #497
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Look at my signature.

"Good things come to those who wait"

Well it certainly works here!!!

Did you turn the camera on before loading Premiere or after Premiere had opened?

Maybe your cable was a bit loose.

Glad its sorted,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old August 13th, 2003, 03:51 PM   #498
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 94
I left the camera on the whole time, went for food, came back and had one go, not even sure y as i didnt alter anything. i guess the camera just got bored waiting around.
Trent O Connor is offline  
Old August 14th, 2003, 07:25 AM   #499
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
After Effects is mainly an effects and compositing application. So
it has more features to remove mattes, animate things, color
correct etc. I don't see much reason why you would need something
like that for wedding videos. But check the feature list out
for yourself. I think there is also a demo version available for
an older AE version so perhaps you can check that out as well.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 14th, 2003, 07:54 AM   #500
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
It is normal that a system is slow/unresponsive DURING capture,
so if that is happening don't worry. You also say that it is slow
when working with the footage. Is this AVI footage or mpeg2?
Mpeg is known to be slow in most applications [since it is an
intra-frame based compression algorithm].

If you use mpeg2, try using something else. Otherwise it might
be wise to check out the demo of Vegas. Although it probably
won't work with your ati multimedia center...
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 14th, 2003, 11:07 AM   #501
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 31
THANKS

Thanks Rob for the feedback. The effect I'm looking for is the "soft" edge PIP circle or rectangle. I've heard that these can be created in Photoshop, but since I don't have it, I'd like to know if there's a website that might have these as downloadable files?

I'm currently using Premiere 6.0 to edit.

Thanks again,

Clarence
Clarence Walker is offline  
Old August 15th, 2003, 05:58 AM   #502
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 110
Images: 5
<<<-- Originally posted by Yi Fong Yu : do you folks see premiere+ae as one product in the future? -->>>

In Premiere Pro, when you open the effects palette you now get a kind of reduced AE interface with a timeline and tracks on which you can set keyframes.

The difference being that you can't really composite AND set keyframes on the same timeline.

Which is why I doubt AE and Premiere will become one product. Premiere Pro adds some nice new effects control but remains truly an editor. You can now however import a Premiere project into AE and keep the effects keyframes. So, in a sense Premiere and AE already ARE an integrated product, which is why Adobe is making interesting offers with it's new Digital Video Collection (including Encore DVD). Adobe is probably hoping that AE will bring pros to use Premiere. The sales of one product help the sales of the other ! ;-)
__________________
SMCproductions.com
Steven-Marc Couchouron is offline  
Old August 15th, 2003, 10:34 AM   #503
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Any paint package should allow you to createa a soft edge for
PiP use. Vegas can create it by itself if I'm not mistaken.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 15th, 2003, 06:15 PM   #504
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 116
I use AE 5.5 Pro in about every Wedding I shoot. I use it for composting multiple windows of animated video for the montages. I also use for my B&W, Sepia, and other colorazation work. I use it to add my Cinemotion film effects to my video. I use it for all of my final project composting work too. I usually edit and render my production into seperate parts then I edit all of my audio on Wavelab. I take all of these things and blend them together within AE. This way it very easy to add global color corrections and Hue and saturation settings.

Maybe its because I am an anal rententive Video nerd, but I cant output any final project whether its a wedding or otherwise without first "tweaking it" with AE.
__________________
Scott Osborne
Infinite Video Productions
Scott Osborne is offline  
Old August 16th, 2003, 12:28 PM   #505
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
you guys may be forgetting that i'm using hi8. i've tried my friend's dv on mine and it works flawless... but i can't afford the xl1s yet (still saving). using prem to cap hi8 THROUGH the 8500DV (ati writes the worse drivers) is like hell on earth.

like i said i did a FRESH reinstall of wxp at least 3 times already with fresh installs of prem, ae, etc. and yesh dma is all enabled and all of the latest wxp win updates+ latest ati drivers catalyst 3.6, etc. (i'm a IT guy). on the 'base' computer front there are no problems.

both avi and mp1, mp2, quicktime, etc. all are slow with prem. when i'm done cleaning my room i'll have more time to get a screencap of what i'm talking about.
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Old August 18th, 2003, 12:50 PM   #506
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Can you capture in virtualdub and compress the footage into something like Microsoft DV AVI? That might make things go faster since DV works well in Premiere.

Or just get Vegas, that is a cool program (very different feel though).
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old August 18th, 2003, 01:31 PM   #507
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
i suppose i could. gonna have to give it a try after i fix me computer =).
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Old August 19th, 2003, 03:01 AM   #508
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1
Premiere 6 won't recognize my Panasonic AG-DVX100

I recently purchased a Panasonic AG-DVX100 camera and am trying to use it with Adobe Premiere 6.0, however my PC (a Compaq Evo W4000 with a Texas Instruments OHCI IEEE 1394 Host Controller Firewire card) is not recognizing my camera. In the past, I have used a Sony camcorder with this system and it worked fine. I have also connected a Panasonic AG-EZ30 and it does not recognize that either. I went to Microsoft's KnowledgeBase, downloaded and installed their patch, but that didn't work either.
Any suggestions?
Dave Burt is offline  
Old August 19th, 2003, 06:52 AM   #509
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Plainfield, New Jersey
Posts: 927
Premiere Pro and 24 bit audio

Does Premiere Pro support 24bit audio? I already know that audition does, but I don't see where it says whether or not Premiere Pro does.
Glenn Gipson is offline  
Old August 19th, 2003, 08:45 AM   #510
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Since Premiere 6.0 was released way before the DVX it won't support the camera natively. Try using the "Generic DV Device" setting and see if that works.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network