Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 38 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 4th, 2003, 10:54 PM   #556
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Scratch the 24p plug-in I have Vegas 4- I want that Movie Looks plug in!
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old September 9th, 2003, 12:01 PM   #557
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The best quality will be uncompressed or a lossless codec like
HUFFYUV. DV will downgrade your quality. Whether that is
acceptable to you depends mostly on whether you have a fast
enough system to handle low or no compression and have the
disc space.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 9th, 2003, 02:34 PM   #558
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
When I was using Premiere a while ago I noticed the same thing.
As soon as you go out through firewire the preview in Premiere
gets very jerky and slow. If you want to use it, don't go out over
firewire.

In Vegas you can choose to EITHER have it on your computer
screen OR on your firewire out... Not both.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 9th, 2003, 02:42 PM   #559
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'm afraid the program is a bit too new... So not a lot of people
have probably used it a lot. If Adobe has a forum you might
want to check there.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 9th, 2003, 03:08 PM   #560
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 148
Another option is the BlackMagic Design uncompressed Quicktime Codec. Doesn't require any of their hardware, just renders and reads lossless files through Quicktime.

http://www.decklink.com/support.asp
Brian M. Dickman is offline  
Old September 9th, 2003, 04:09 PM   #561
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 245
Since most of my work deals with images I always render out the movies to an image sequence once I edit the movie then i will apply the effect.

Rob
Robert Poulton is offline  
Old September 9th, 2003, 05:22 PM   #562
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
What is your output format? If it is DV then there isn't much point in rendering to a lossless codec. Rendering 1st generation DV footage isn't that bad (it's very hard to tell the difference between 1st and 2nd generation footage), but rendering computer-generated images with the DV codec can lead to a quality hit.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old September 9th, 2003, 07:42 PM   #563
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Enumclaw, WA
Posts: 69
When you make a new project click on Custom Settings, and under the video options theres an option to "Scale clips to project dimensions when adding to sequence"
Jacob Walker is offline  
Old September 9th, 2003, 08:24 PM   #564
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 331
Hi,
Yea, here's an image of where to go to make this happen:
http://www.adobevideo.com/images/scale.jpg

Good luck!
Nick Medrano is offline  
Old September 10th, 2003, 05:12 AM   #565
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
We'd have to see some uncompressed full resolution stills first.
I've never seen any such problems on my Vegas setup. Keep
in mind that a preview monitor is just that, preview. The quality
can only be judged from the final render.

I think the Adobe people are not talking the truth. You seem
to already prove this yourself because you say that the final
render from Premiere is fine, but from AE it ain't.

How can one be good and the other "bad" if the problem is
in the source and therefor both should have it.

Are you 100% certain you are rendering at the highest quality
settings? For example Vegas renders default at GOOD instead
of BEST. I can imagine the AE export has an option to set the
quality level as well.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 10th, 2003, 05:17 AM   #566
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
Hi,

Thanx Nick - I knew it had to be there some where!

// Lazze
__________________
Sony HDR-CX130,Canon 5DMKII,i7 930@4.0, 12gb memory, 3x SSD + 2x1Tb(stripe), Geforce 480, Dual 24", Win 7 x64
Lars Siden is offline  
Old September 10th, 2003, 08:30 AM   #567
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 484
I can't provide any help, but with my Quicktime 5 encoding at the highest quality still creates artifacts (pixelated) splotches when any generated text media done over a moving background. Kinda ugly!
__________________
Andrew | Canon XL1s, ME66, Vinten Vision 3, GlideCam V16 (for sale!)
Andrew Petrie is offline  
Old September 10th, 2003, 10:55 AM   #568
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
It might be worth upgrading Premiere?

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old September 10th, 2003, 11:27 AM   #569
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
We need to see examples in an uncompressed format at full
resolution as I indicated on another thread.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 10th, 2003, 11:41 AM   #570
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 148
Quicktime's default codecs are lossy and should not be used for multi-generation exports. The Blackmagic codec uses the quicktime framework, but is itself a lossless codec and will not degrade. Any app that can use quicktime for import/export can use the blackmagic codec, but it's not lossy by default if you just choose Quicktime for your export without specifying the codec.
Brian M. Dickman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:10 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network