Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 29th, 2003, 03:17 PM   #46
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I suggest to create a new movie, put the jpegs there in the
way you want and create an UNCOMPRESSED avi at the output
resolution you need. Now load your other project and import
this AVI file. No quality and speed loss.

This works best ofcourse for small segments and not the larger
ones!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 29th, 2003, 07:04 PM   #47
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
I'm just curious, why are you making JPEGS into AVIs?
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old February 6th, 2003, 02:00 PM   #48
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 58
I just bought the Adobe 6.5 and haven't opened it due to being afraid it is full of bugs like the Pinnacle DV8 was. I had the same rendering problems with DV8 and it would stop on transistions. Not sure why, but I ended up having to split the porject up and render it in sections and then put it all together. too much hassle.

I will wathc this thread.
Adam Brennan is offline  
Old February 6th, 2003, 03:29 PM   #49
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: phoenix, az
Posts: 25
Adam,
I wouldn't hold off on using Prem 6.5 if I were you- the problem I've had is with the Canopus driver, which has been updated, but I continued to use an older Canopus driver for Prem 5.1 because some projects were underway and I didn't want to make any software changes mid-stream. With updated drivers, and a few other acceptable set up changes, I'm sure I'll be able to render a whole one hour program without having to split it up into sections. Mike Rupp
Mike Rupp is offline  
Old February 6th, 2003, 03:56 PM   #50
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 58
the canapus driver you are taliking about is a capture card or soemthing? Not sure what that is. What is it?
Adam Brennan is offline  
Old February 6th, 2003, 04:20 PM   #51
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: phoenix, az
Posts: 25
The canopus driver I'm referring to is the Canopus driver/codec that all of the Canopus cards run on. I've been using one for about three years now, and didn't update the driver when I upgraded to Prem6.5. The "old" setup in Prem 5.1 rendered an hour program without any problems- I just haven't sorted everything out after changing over to Prem 6.5. Prem 6.5 runs much faster and has more features than the older version- using it is much better than 5.1, but there are some changes that need to be made. I haven't gotten into using the MS-DV codec yet,as recommended earlier in this thread. At any rate, I'm confident that it can and will be all sorted out soon when I load new drivers after finishing off a couple projects. Mike
Mike Rupp is offline  
Old February 7th, 2003, 11:22 AM   #52
Sean Deegan
 
Posts: n/a
RE: AVI File limits.

You might be interested in this

http://www.nct.ch/multimedia/avi_io/

AVI_IO is a work around to the current AVI file limitation problem. Note, it doesn't INCREASE the size of the AVI file limitation BUT DOES eliminate the "problem".

capture and playback up to 400GB of avi video and audio data in one step

Sean
 
Old February 7th, 2003, 11:29 AM   #53
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: phoenix, az
Posts: 25
Thanks Sean, I'll check it out. Mike
Mike Rupp is offline  
Old February 7th, 2003, 12:41 PM   #54
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spruce Grove, AB. CANADA.
Posts: 13
Capturing a still from a clip in premiere? Ok now how about in Vegas 3.0 ?

I want to capture a still frame from a clip in premiere. So i can then change the duration on that still frame so I get a hold effect. How do I snatch the still frame?

thanks in advance.

Jer
Jeremy Nixon is offline  
Old February 7th, 2003, 01:59 PM   #55
Air China Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 2,389
Look in the top left hand corner. Under the ...File Menu there is the Export Timeline selection. Select that and choose Export Frame. You can figure out the rest.
__________________
--
Visit http://www.KeithLoh.com | stuff about living in Vancouver | My Flickr photo gallery
Keith Loh is offline  
Old February 7th, 2003, 03:21 PM   #56
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spruce Grove, AB. CANADA.
Posts: 13
vegas

Can anyone tell me how to do this same thing in Vegas video 3?

thanks again,

Jer
Jeremy Nixon is offline  
Old February 7th, 2003, 10:20 PM   #57
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 436
Help with Premiere 6.5 exporting

Hey, I did a search and didn't get too much help. I have a 2.5 minute short that I just finished in Premiere 6.5 which was shot on a DV camcorder that I wanted to export to a file to view on my computer. I would like the highest reasonable quality to view. I converted using the default Microsoft DV (NTSC) compressor and it was a Microsoft DV formatted file type and the quality was piss poor, not to mention the file was only 500 megs. Then I tried going for the default quicktime compression with their Planar RGB compressor which was such good quality that it wouldn't run smooth on my pentium 4 2.4 gigahertz with a gig of rdram! not to mention the file was a rediculous 5 gigs or so big. So what compressor and file type should I use if I want to have good quality that isn't unreasonably big? Also, what is a good compressor for a video CD..... Thanks guys!
Bryan Roberts is offline  
Old February 8th, 2003, 05:05 AM   #58
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That the other file was 5 GB was due to you saving it uncompressed,
and to be able to play that back you will need at least a harddisk
that can sustain 33 mb/s or more to play back such a file. Not
a good idea, stick with another format/compression.

I don't understand why you would get such bad results from
exporting to Microsoft DV. What settings were you using? If
I export at full resolution and correct frame rate DV will look
fine to me.

So the following questions:

1. what is your input format (DV?), What resolution & fps?
2. if you output to DV what settings are you using?

Video CD needs to be MPEG1 at 320x240 for NTSC at 30 fps with
a max of 1125 (if I remember correctly) kbps. See the site
dvdrhelp
for more information.

Technical details of the VCD format can be found on this page
on that site.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 8th, 2003, 10:49 AM   #59
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 436
Rob, I think I just figured it out but to answer quetions - yes, my input is DV and it was captured with the Microsoft DV (NTSC) compressor at 720X480 with 29.97 fps (30). When I output, I was using 720X480 with the Microsoft DV compressor at 30 fps BUT the default is to use Square pixels with an aspect ratio of 1.0 and I changed this to D1/DV NTSC (.9) and this made it look MUCH better. Thanks for the help!

-Bryan
Bryan Roberts is offline  
Old February 9th, 2003, 02:49 AM   #60
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cupertino, California, USA
Posts: 301
Doing an across the screen fade in Premiere 6?

If you watch a fade to black closely in a movie, sometimes not all the screen will fade at equal speeds. It will kind of fade across the screen creating a very nice, smooth effect. Is there any software that can do it? I have Premiere 6 and AE 5 and was hoping one of them could do it so I didn't have to buy any new software. Premiere would be the best to do it in because I don't know AE at all. I need to learn it soon. Thanks!
__________________
Scott Silverman
Shining Star Digital Video Productions
Bay Area, CA
Scott Silverman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:33 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network