Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 40 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 18th, 2003, 03:49 AM   #586
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
" Of course, the results do not reflect the higher fidelity possible with 32 bits, but are exactly the same as the source audio."

you said that better than i could... LOL
that was basically what i was tryin to convey without getting into any technical aspect of resampling, as "conforming" in the original description came across to me as if the audio was being resampled.

No doubt higher bitrates offer "cleaner" results when runnign effect chains, but its the "filler" bits which may be slightly innacurate, which is why i mentioned interpolation during the upsample.

Either way the application is good, but its a little too fiddly for my liking. If i had the time to use it extensively, i would most likely stay with it, as Premiere with a DVStorm 2 card is an excellent piece of kit... but the amount of management and work process flow is a little too cumbersome for my own applications.

Im sure there are THOUSANDS, if not millions of people who use Premiere are are extremly happy with it and good on it for being a good application.

Yeowser this thread has gone oon a bit hasnt it.. LOL
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old September 18th, 2003, 08:12 AM   #587
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
<<<-- Originally posted by BJ Thomas : Now in Vegas Video, when you import a video clip that you captured in another program, it builds peaks and I am not sure if it is conforming the audio the same way Premiere is doing and it takes about the same time that Premiere does. -->>>

The "peak" file is doing nothing to the audio. It is simply creating the graphical representation of the waveform so it can be drawn more quickly.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 20th, 2003, 08:54 AM   #588
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 58
Premiere & GL2 capture Problem

When im capturing video from the GL2 in premiere ,about 2 minutes in the screen goes blank in the viewer and i have to restart my camera to get it to register it. The tape timer code ins ok, the control of the deck is ok, it just stops showing the video. Liek it goes into a sleep mode or something. How do I fix this?
__________________
It's not the tools that make u great. It's how you use them!
Jason Balich is offline  
Old September 20th, 2003, 07:45 PM   #589
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
howstuffworks Video Editing w/Adobe Premiere. good stuff.

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/vi....htm/printable
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Old September 21st, 2003, 12:57 AM   #590
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 220
Setting Chapters in Premiere 6.0

Hi,

I am using the standard suite of programs that came with my DVD Writer and the burning software is Sonic's MyDVD. I also use Premiere 6.0 with the Logos MPEG encoder plugin.

How can I create chapters on the time line that will be recognised by MyDVD or for that matter chapter in MyDVD. At present I have one 58min movie.

Cheers
Andrew
__________________
PAL XL-1, DV Raptor, Premiere

TOTAL AMATEUR - DOING IT FOR THE FUN
Andrew Leigh is offline  
Old September 21st, 2003, 06:08 AM   #591
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 484
I don't know what version of MyDVD you have but in my v.3 the only way to set chapter points is during capture using MyDVD. I haven't tried it but that is what I've read in the help material. If one archives projects out to DV tape, recapturing in MyDVD provides the chance to create chapters, but means having it do the MPEG-2 encoding ;-(

David Hurdon
David Hurdon is offline  
Old September 21st, 2003, 10:28 AM   #592
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 70
same here

The same thing happens to me , I have to restart.
TOM
__________________
Thanks for your help everyone.
Thomas Fraser is offline  
Old September 21st, 2003, 01:52 PM   #593
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 220
Hi David,

The theory is great the practice...not so good. On three seperate and consecutive occasions I set 26 chapters in my project only for the program to hang.......each time. Ctrl Alt Del stuff.

Hence my question?


Cheers
Andrew

PS: Going nuts
__________________
PAL XL-1, DV Raptor, Premiere

TOTAL AMATEUR - DOING IT FOR THE FUN
Andrew Leigh is offline  
Old September 21st, 2003, 04:19 PM   #594
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 116
I think that's a pretty common bug in Premiere. A lot of people that I know have been complaining about it. I guess you just have to do it the hard way.
__________________
Ryan Krga
ryankrga773@hotmail.com
Ryan Krga is offline  
Old September 22nd, 2003, 12:35 AM   #595
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 172
Magic Bullet for Premiere - $49 ?

http://www.simplydv.co.uk/newsitems/magicbullet_movielook.html

I thought this program was over $1000...?
Dan Lahav is offline  
Old September 22nd, 2003, 05:47 AM   #596
RED Problem Solver
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,365
Looks like they're just selling the "looks" part of Mb separately - without their de-interlace 24p stuff. So they've removed the hard bit, and left you the stuff you can do yourself with a colour corrector and a bit of patience..... That's marketing for you!
Graeme Nattress is offline  
Old September 22nd, 2003, 09:23 AM   #597
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
I thought that My DVD did not regonize chapter points made in premiere???

The only program that I am aware that does this is Adobes Encore!!!

I guess you could always export without the chapter points and then put the chapter points in later in My DVD, But I do not think it supports chapters. You might need to upgrade to DVDit SE.

All the best,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old September 22nd, 2003, 02:11 PM   #598
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 220
Hi Ed,

Thanks.

Cheers
Andrew
__________________
PAL XL-1, DV Raptor, Premiere

TOTAL AMATEUR - DOING IT FOR THE FUN
Andrew Leigh is offline  
Old September 22nd, 2003, 02:26 PM   #599
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 60
Does it go black while capping or inbetween captures.

It happens to me inbetween caps and not as often as it's happening to you but when it does happen I go into the Settings tab and click on Edit under capture settings and when the project settings window comes up I hit OK and I'm all good again.

Quicker than restarting the camera.
__________________
www.downfallproductions.com
Jim Ioannidis is offline  
Old September 23rd, 2003, 05:41 PM   #600
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Low res DV capture with time code in premiere

I'm currently using two programs to edit my dv movies. I use Studio DV to do a low resolution caputure from my dv camera. I load the low res (1GB/hr) avi file into adobe premere and assign time code to a known frame. I then do all my editing using the low res avi file. When I'm done, I tell premiere to go out and recapture the final clips from my DV camera in full (D1) resolution. I then render the final movie and export it to tape.

The process works fine, but the time code slips when there are dropped frames... So I'm looking for a a tool that will capture DV from my camera in low res, WITH timecode. I have been unable to do this from Premiere.


Thanks,

-Scott
Scott Thomson is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:05 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network