Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 43 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 6th, 2003, 09:48 PM   #631
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
I got better results using QT than Windows Media Player 8. http://www.foraychallenge.ca/daytwo.html

That was just with quicktime pro. I believe squeeze just lets you encode faster- which is a god send if your project is an hour long and takes a day to encode.

Pixel aspect ratios I don't find to be a problem. DV for a computer format should be a multiple of 640X480 like 320X240 (I highly suggest 320X240 and lower to avoid interlacing issues). DV if I remember correctly is not a 0.9 aspect ratio but close to it.

Settings I find work are:
quality should be a low number around 20
keyframes should be 7 or higher- doesn't seem to make much of a difference.
limit data rate to... leave this unchecked
frames per second- up to you. If 15fps looks ok then go ahead (it probably shouldn't be 15fps on the dot but rather 29.97fps divided by 2).

encode only video first till you get something acceptable, audio usually takes very little space using a decent codec like mp3, mp4, and maybe qdesign music (qdesign sounds crappy to me with my own material, but not with the trailers on apple.com's quicktime section).

The program I was using was outputting direct from Final Cut Pro 3. Quicktime Pro on the PC should have the exact same settings for you to fiddle with. Adobe Premiere should have QT Pro built into it or something, but the interface is different and confusing.

DivX is the best though. :) My friend says that real player 9 is as good (takes longer to encode) but the realOne player is evil incarnate.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old October 7th, 2003, 11:57 AM   #632
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 70
QuickTime Encoding Premiere 6.5

I've got a 2 min short shot on DV. I never encode to post on the web, but I've got a new website going with a friend. I'm trying to get the audio on this damn thing to not sound like it was shot in a tin can. Shot on a GL2, the audio is 16bit stereo 48khz 1 second interleave. That matches the project settings as well. Now what setting can I use to compress this audio? I tried to match what quicktime uses on the website for trailers, and they are using Qdesign Music 2, 22,5khz 16bit stereo and the sound on mine is completely awful and theirs is clear as day. Anyone have good audio settings that they use on a regular basis? For reference their file size is 7.12MB and mine uncompressed is 31.2mb. Any suggestions for decent audio?
Michael Botkin is offline  
Old October 7th, 2003, 12:05 PM   #633
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 70
I've changed it to 16bit mono in qdesign, and i've got my file size down to 8.62mb and it still sounds like crap, but now at the end of the file, there is this huge feedback noise (which about blew my speakers out) where there is no audio in the track. I'm honestly confused. There is no audio at this point in the timeline.
Michael Botkin is offline  
Old October 7th, 2003, 12:06 PM   #634
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
We are using IMU 4:1 on Lady X at 22.050 hz 16 bit stereo. When
I made it 8 bit it didn't sound that good either.

One thing to note is that Premiere has some very very bad
audio algorithms in the package. I once converted sound from
44.1 khz to 48 or the other way around and it was just
too bad to listen to with also cracks and plops that hurt my
speakers.

I exported the WAV in the original format, loaded it up into an
audio package, did the resampling there and then loaded that
back into premiere for final output. Presto! No more problems.

I'd bet that the problems are coming from the Premiere conversion
and not the QuickTime encoding.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 7th, 2003, 02:35 PM   #635
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
qdesign sounds awful to my ears and not because of sample rate conversion (although this can be bad for your audio). The trailers sound wonderful though, it just might be how they mixed the soundtrack. Anyways, I would use mp3 audio (most compatible) or else MPEG4 audio (needs Quicktime 6 and is better compression than mp3). MPEG4 audio sounds great.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old October 7th, 2003, 07:07 PM   #636
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Glendale CA
Posts: 328
I agree with others that qdesign sounds bad. What is interesting is that's what Apple uses to encode the sound on their movie trailers for their website. But of course they are using a very professional encoder.

For my money, you can't beat IMA 4:1. Bump it down to 32Khz to save a bit more space, and/or convert to mono. It sounds pretty good at 32khz, surprisingly. It is also far more compatible then say MPEG 4.
Ted Springer is offline  
Old October 8th, 2003, 08:00 PM   #637
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 116
Weird Rendering Results in Premiere Pro...

When I render my project in Premire Pro, the image gets all screwed up. If I knew the term to describe what is happening right now, I would, but I can't because I've never seen it before.

When I render the project or export to Microsoft AVI the picture gets messed up, how it is here:

http://www.visital.com/random/stillframe.jpg

This doesn't happen when I use Adobe's Media Encoder, but since I need the file to be full quality AVI, this does no good for me.

If you know what's going on or how to fix it, please respond ASAP.

Thank you very much,
Ryan Krga
__________________
Ryan Krga
ryankrga773@hotmail.com
Ryan Krga is offline  
Old October 9th, 2003, 05:38 AM   #638
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Well that is definitely something beyond repair, that's for sure.

I'd say this is a major bug in the new version of Premiere. BUT,
please tell us exactly what kind of input footage you are using
(file format, codecs, resolution, framerate etc.) and what your
EXACT export settings are (file format, codec, resolution, frame
rate, bitrates if applicable etc. etc.). Try to be as detailed as
possible.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 9th, 2003, 03:36 PM   #639
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 116
Footage:

-AVI
-Full Uncompressed
-720 x 480
-29.97 FPS

Rendering:

-Avid AVI Codec 2.0d2
-NTSC
-Interlaced
-15:1s
-Millions of Colors
-Optimize Stills Checked
__________________
Ryan Krga
ryankrga773@hotmail.com
Ryan Krga is offline  
Old October 9th, 2003, 04:50 PM   #640
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Haven, CT, USA
Posts: 59
Try reinstalling Premiere Pro?
Steve Withers is offline  
Old October 9th, 2003, 05:10 PM   #641
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 49
Try changing the codec you're using to render.
Chris Mueller is offline  
Old October 9th, 2003, 07:27 PM   #642
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 116
I couldn't change the codec because it was greyed out, but I uninstalled the free copy of Avid and reinstalled Premiere after it. The picture looks fine, except when I play it, it doesn't play the rendered video, still plays real-time. Is there anyway I can make it playback rendered instead of real-time?
__________________
Ryan Krga
ryankrga773@hotmail.com
Ryan Krga is offline  
Old October 10th, 2003, 09:07 AM   #643
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 20
Premiere pro......capture card problems

Ive just recieved prem pro and im having a major problem with it.....it wont detect my capture card.......i have tried uninstalling the capture card, moving the capture card to another pci slot, uninstalling prem 6.0 and reinstalling prem pro with no results....I was looking on the adobe website and doesnt have the raptor-rt as a certified card, only the raptor-rt/2 .....

when i go to change the setting it only has dv/IEEE1394 capture device available......

I have the latest driver for my card downloaded just two days ago..........

Does anyone have any ideas?

thanks

rich
Richard Austin is offline  
Old October 10th, 2003, 02:51 PM   #644
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'm pretty sure the problem is between Premiere and the AVID
codec somehow... Perhaps they need to update the codec to
be compatible with PPRO?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 10th, 2003, 04:02 PM   #645
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
My guess would be that the raptors drivers aren't compatible
with Premiere Pro. Try the forums at pinnacle/canopus for
raptor info.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network