Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 48 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 27th, 2003, 12:25 PM   #706
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
ok i'm having a dense day today...i am in front of my editing system and i can't find the option that you mentioned.

i find the project settings and the playback setting but nothing that looks like what you described.

matthew
Matthew de Jongh is offline  
Old October 27th, 2003, 02:03 PM   #707
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 473
Matt,

When I click on Playback Settings, a new window opens and presents several options, one of which is "Audio Playback" There are two choices, "Play audio on DV hardware" or "Play audio on Audio Hardware". When I selected "Play audio on Audio Hardware" it fixed my problem. Feel free to email me Rob@aspenpromedia.com
Rob Wilson is offline  
Old October 27th, 2003, 06:56 PM   #708
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TN
Posts: 166
I think this is what he's trying to say, but if you have the Firewire cord into a camera it will playback the sound in the camera, not in the computer. I'm guessing this is the option to turn that off in the program but I haven't explored it myself, just as easy to unplug the camera.
Tim Frank is offline  
Old October 27th, 2003, 10:39 PM   #709
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TN
Posts: 166
Static on WMV Exports in Premiere Pro

When I export things to WMV format (for friends and such...just quick movies). I get static on the audio when it peaks. Here are my settings, any ideas what I can do to fix this?

General Summary:
Output: Compressed
Average Kbps: Variable

Video Summary:
Codec: Windows Media Video 9
Encoding Passes: Two
Bitrate Mode: Variable Unconstrained
Allow interlaced processing: Off

Audio Summary:
Codec: Windows Media Audio 9
Encoding Passes: Two
Bitrate Mode: Variable Unconstrained

Metadata Summary:

Audiences Summary:

High bandwidth 3
Decoder Complexity: Auto
Width: 720
Height: 480
Frames Per Second: 25.00 (low quality)
Keyframe Interval (seconds): 5
Buffer Size (seconds): Default
Average Video Bitrate: 2000.00 (low quality)
Audio Format: 128 kbps, 44 kHz, stereo VBR
Tim Frank is offline  
Old October 28th, 2003, 09:18 PM   #710
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Maybe WMEncoder is doing a bad job of the sampling rate conversion. Try 48khz audio instead of 44.1khz
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old October 29th, 2003, 03:35 PM   #711
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1
Graphics Card for Premiere Pro:

Anyone have any info on compatible video cards for Premiere Pro?

Is Parhelia 128 compatible? Seems some users like it, from what I've read. No conflicts anyone is aware of? I'm asking because I've been warned about a lot of compatibility problems with Matrox products -- but maybe it's just with the Matrox "capture cards".

What about Nvidea Gforce? Anyone use it?

Glen
Glen Horenblas is offline  
Old October 29th, 2003, 07:44 PM   #712
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 473
Glen,

I'm using the Parhillia 128 and PP with no problems. From what I've read, it's mostly gamers that seem to have problems with the card. I don't have anything but editing software on that machine so couldn't say myself.
Rob Wilson is offline  
Old October 29th, 2003, 11:00 PM   #713
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 13
Glen:

I have not received my NLE system so I cannot comment on any of the Parheliaís shortcomings, if any. My system is being built from scratch so I will not have it in my hands for another week, maybe two.

However, from what Iíve read and heard, the Matrox Parhelia works wonderfully with a variety of NLE software solutions. Iím sure youíll find some great testimonials here in the DVInfo forum that will support this.

Anyone else here care to comment?
Ken Levey is offline  
Old October 30th, 2003, 05:47 PM   #714
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
The Parhelia card is recommended for use with Premiere Pro. Triple head is very nice...

http://www.pugh.co.uk/Products/adobe/premiere%20pro.htm
[url]http://www.pugh.co.uk/Products/adobe/premierematrox.htm[url/]

2- Some of Matrox's hardware acceleration products have lacked support. For example, the RTMac card for Final Cut has had very flaky support for its drivers. Matrox's video cards are a different story.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old October 30th, 2003, 09:10 PM   #715
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: St. James, Missouri
Posts: 23
Adobe Premiere Exporting Question

Hi, I occasionally have difficulty exporting to tape from Adobe Premiere 6.0, it doesnt seem to follow any pattern that I am able to discern. What happens is suddenly in the middle of an export to tape, the video will act as though it is being fast fowarded while recording. I hope/assume it might be a simple problem, but it is a major pain. Thanks for any help
Jeff Smallwood is offline  
Old October 30th, 2003, 11:23 PM   #716
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
I got that problem too. #Q$@%#$%&!#@$~!!! I didn't bother solving it fully. Exporting the whole movie as one chuck kind of helps but didn't fix the problem.

Final Cut and Vegas are so much better in my experience. I haven't used Premiere Pro- hopefully that's better.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old October 31st, 2003, 06:45 AM   #717
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 484
Fortunately, your problem is easily corrected:

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=1435

Install the free 6.02 update.

David Hurdon
David Hurdon is offline  
Old November 1st, 2003, 10:11 AM   #718
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: St. James, Missouri
Posts: 23
Thanks a bunch David, I wont have to pull my hair out all the time because of this now. :)
Jeff Smallwood is offline  
Old November 1st, 2003, 06:46 PM   #719
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Milwauke, Wi
Posts: 11
Yes, I agree with Ed. If the firewire is plugged in and the camcorder is on while you are running Premiere, any output will be diverted to the camcorder and you'll just get stuttery video. However if you look on the camcorder you'll probably see full motion video. After you are done capturing, turn off or unplug the camera from the firewire cable and give Premiere a few moments to right itself.
Jacob Mauer is offline  
Old November 1st, 2003, 06:58 PM   #720
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Montreal , Canada
Posts: 197
Thanks a lot guys for all your inputs , actually i switched to Pinnacle for video editing , i got Sound forge for the sound and of course After Effects for the goodies ;)


See ya


Phil
Philippe Gosselin is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network