Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 4th, 2002, 02:11 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 79
Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003

I was resently editing some footage Ive filmed and suddenly the program is not responding, but I had adjusted the settings so it should save every singel minutt.
As I think everything is ok I open my project and nothing is there. Just the clips which no longer have a name, just "-1".
Anyone know what this is/mean?
__________________
Marius Svendsen
Interlaced Media
svendsen_ms@hotmail.com
Marius Svendsen is offline  
Old September 4th, 2002, 02:22 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 87
I haven't used Premiere in a while and I'm not sure if there is a solution but Premiere is notorious for losing files.
Jason Wood is offline  
Old September 4th, 2002, 11:09 PM   #3
Doconomus
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 100
Hello:

This is just a suggestion, I have no practiced knowledge of doing this but: save your project files in a new folder, seperate of premiere. Then remove premiere and reinstall. This might help.

Regards,

Kyle "Doc" Mitchell
Kyle "Doc" Mitchell is offline  
Old September 5th, 2002, 03:27 AM   #4
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I had a similar problem and wasn't able to fix it, other then
starting over again. What you might do is make a backup of
your project file and then opening it in a text editor (like notepad)
perhaps you can see yourself what is wrong.

I adopted a new policy for myself. I now save a new project
file after each editing session. So I get:

name project 20020823.prj
name project 20020824.prj
name project 20020827.prj

etc. This way I can always fall back on a earlier version that
has much less changes then starting from scratch... Ofcourse
this is no help to you.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 7th, 2002, 11:38 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
The -1 problem solved

Are all of your files suddenly named "-1" in the bins? Here is the solution.

1. Open the corrupted project with Notepad.
2. Search with Notepad for "Rate=" . you should find numerous entries. Example: "rate=100,"
3. Change in all "Rate=X" the "," to "." Example: Change "rate=50," to "rate=50."
4. Save the project

If you want help doing this, some genius at mksol.net wrote a web based program where you browse for your corrupted file, press the send button, and it fixes it automatically and sends it back to you as a download. Just save it over the same name, or another name if you wish, and it is all fixed. Way too cool. The link is http://mksol.net/adb/premiere_fix.php

This information is on my Misc page. Drop by the site now and then. I think you will find it useful.

Steven
http://www.stevengotz.com/premiere.htm
Steven Gotz is offline  
Old December 11th, 2002, 08:18 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: phoenix, az
Posts: 25
rendering problem in premiere 6.5

I have a one hour project ready to render, finalize, and export to CD, but during the final render of the whole deal, I get an error message "Codec not Found" about 1/3 of the way through the render. What has been rendered up to that point is ok. It seems to stop at the same place each time I try. There's nothing wrong with that particular clip in the program, and my HD's still have LOTS of room on them. I don't even know what to track down with this- any ideas guys?

Using AMD dual 1.6mhz proc on a Tyan board, with 1 gig RAM, Gforce card w/128MB, 2 HD,s-1w/60Gig, 1w/100gig.

Mike Rupp
Mike Rupp is offline  
Old December 11th, 2002, 10:21 AM   #7
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Are the source files all the same codec or do you use different
ones? (ie DV with MPEG or pictures etc.)
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 11th, 2002, 12:32 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: phoenix, az
Posts: 25
I wish it were that easy- all the clips are from one source, and in the same codec. There's no mixing of source material at all. Mike
Mike Rupp is offline  
Old December 12th, 2002, 08:23 AM   #9
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I don't have much more to say on this I'm afraid. But I did run
a small search on Google Groups and found some threads that
indicate this seems to happen to a lot of people and no solution
as of yet... Here is a post:

http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=e...%26scoring%3Dd

Good luck!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 12th, 2002, 09:52 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: phoenix, az
Posts: 25
Thanks for the response Rob. Looks like I may have to take this up with Adobe if it's a problem occurring with many people. This is what I was afraid of when I decided to upgrade to 6.5. Maybe I should have stuck with 6.1 longer. Geez, how am I going to finish the project and get it to the client? Video editing is SOOOO fun. ike Rupp
Mike Rupp is offline  
Old December 13th, 2002, 04:57 AM   #11
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You do know that one of the major rules in almost any business is:

" Do not ever upgrade machines/software etc. whilst
in the middle of doing a project for a client "


(unless the update is needed for the client ofcourse, but then
you calculate the risks with them)

right?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 13th, 2002, 10:34 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: phoenix, az
Posts: 25
Rob,

I received a response from "Pappy" on another forum that seems to answer the problem- he suggested that I have the "4 gig limit problem", which I didn't even think about, but I'm using a new machine and we may have never formatted the AVI HD for the NTFS file sytsem, which he thinks is the problem.The rendering stops right at 18 minutes of timeline- exactly 4 gigs, so I'm getting a Maxtor external HD to back up the program today, and then switching to NTFS system on the AVI drive. Pappy says you can change to NTFS without affecting any of the data, but I'll back it all up externally just to be sure, as I've got probably 200+ hrs. into the program. I'll let you know if this sorts it all out- it sounds right. Thanks for your input. Mike Rupp
Mike Rupp is offline  
Old December 13th, 2002, 01:01 PM   #13
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That could be a real problem indeed! You should be able to convert
without dataloss indeed. But backup anyways!

If you right-click on a drive you can see its properties. It will
list whether it is NTFS or FAT formatted. Check before proceeding.

Good luck!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 8th, 2003, 11:37 AM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spruce Grove, AB. CANADA.
Posts: 13
Frame Freeze in Premiere 6 ?

How would I freeze on a frame in premiere 6 for say anywhere from 3 to 10 seconds for example ? Are there various ways of doing this?

Thanks in advance,

Jeremy
Jeremy Nixon is offline  
Old January 8th, 2003, 12:16 PM   #15
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
The easiest way is probably to create a still frame from your video and insert it. Adjust its duration to suit. You will need to apply an antiflicker filter (aka deinterlace filter) to the still frame clip if the still frame is sourced from an interlaced video clip.
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network