Media Encoder accessing temp files? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 16th, 2009, 03:27 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay City, Michigan
Posts: 585
Media Encoder accessing temp files?

I'm trying to export the audio from a sequence as a .wav file or an .avi file - but AME keeps freezing.

I've rendered the timeline first.

And I'm choosing EXPORT via my PProCS4 program, but I just noticed that the file that's being called up to be encoded in AME is in the user/local/temp folder(?)

Is this correct and does anyone know why?

also is there a way to open the sequence in AME directly - without having PPro up and running?

thanks dudes!
Robert Bobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2009, 04:15 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Open AME, then use File/Add Premiere Pro Sequence and from the PRPOJ file select the sequence you want to encode. This may take some time, so just be patient.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network