CS4 production premium CUSTOM INSTALL? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 18th, 2009, 01:48 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay City, Michigan
Posts: 585
CS4 production premium CUSTOM INSTALL?

I'm about to reinstall the CS4 Production Premium suite - and I was wondering if I should just do the standard installation? or are there some things in there that might add to problems down the line - should I install just the bare minimum? or doesn't it matter?

thanks!
Robert Bobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2009, 07:06 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay City, Michigan
Posts: 585
update

I reinstalled CS4 - minus version cue, which I've never used - and my first attempt to export a 30 minute wav file via Adobe Media Encoder worked.

Tried to export a different sequence and Windows Task Manager says "Media Encoder is not responding".

Yet, the Task Manager shows 25% of the CPU being used by AME - and the numbers keep increasing (?)

any explanation??

thanks
Robert Bobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2009, 07:31 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Have you also re-installed the 4.1 update? Multiple ehancements and bug fixes, including to AME.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2009, 10:11 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay City, Michigan
Posts: 585
No, I hadn't reinstall the update...thanks.

But after seeing that the Task Manager said that AME was not responding, but still using 25% of the CPU - I left it alone for a few hours...and when I came back to it, it had done the export and was again running normally!
Robert Bobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2009, 04:27 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay City, Michigan
Posts: 585
So I was able to export to .wav file the audio timelines I needed.

But now PPro crashes EVERYTIME I try to do a preview - even a 5 second preview - which it never did before.

Someone said (somewhere) that the divx codec makes for faster previews - but I don't see a place in PPro to change the "preview codec". Or was this for AE?

AAAAhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!
Robert Bobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2009, 05:36 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay City, Michigan
Posts: 585
I turned off "render audio when rendering video" and I can do previews again.

I AM mixing different flavors of audio (41k, 48k, stereo. mono), but PPRo should handle that - it always has in the past (?)
Robert Bobson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:53 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network