Media Encoder taking forever. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 28th, 2009, 06:00 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
Media Encoder taking forever.

Media encoder is taking about 20 mins on average to begin rendering a file. No matter what the project, sometimes longer. Just says loading and takes forever to start. ofcourse It also fails a lot.
Getting this message when i click for more info after a fail:
Could not read from the source. Please check if it has moved or been deleted.

I opened the same project on another computer ( a slower laptop) and it started rendering almost imediatly. So something must be wrong.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2009, 06:12 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Your profile says Vista64 and CS3. Unless Adobe has done a recent CS3 update, it isn't certified to run on that OS. Some people do it successfully; others have problems. I guess we'll see if anyone has run into this and solved it...
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2009, 10:00 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
This is a common warning message in CS4, for the following reason: Error: "Encoding Failed. Could not read from the source" (Adobe Media Encoder CS4 on Windows)

I know you are on CS3, but perhaps this is a clue to some similar issue?

By the way CS3 works GREAT on my Win7RC 64-bit system, so keep that in mind if Vista64 doesnt work out for you.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2009, 07:10 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
No, Im talking about CS4 . And im thinking i need to do a full reformat of my hard disk to fix this. CS4 was working flawlessly before for about 3 months on my current system. THen after some update, things went not so smoothly any more and i cant get it back. Not ghosting, nor system restore can get the errors in premiere and Media encoder to correct back to the way they were.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2009, 08:16 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Parma, Oh
Posts: 172
Did you "turn off" the video preview in the AME? It slows things down.
Todd Clark is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:42 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network