Premiere CS4 and Windows 7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 7th, 2009, 10:02 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 195
Premiere CS4 and Windows 7

Anyone running them together yet?
__________________
www.speedandmotion.com
Duane Steiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2009, 10:32 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Duplicate post - deleted
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2009, 10:34 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
I've been running CS4.10 on 64-bit Win7RC for a few weeks, with Cineform ProspectHD, on a i7 processor at 12GB RAM.

I hadn't really wanted to move away from CS3, given all the bad press regarding CS4, but Cineform isnt running for me (yet) on Win7 under CS3. As it turns out, I've really had no problems at all so far - I think the trick with CS4 is to use a 64-bit OS and have lots of RAM!
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 08:53 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 153
I'd be curious to know more about this as well. I'm looking to jump up to windows 7 for the (finally) reliable 64 bit, and wondering if I should pick up CS4 as well.
Paul Digges is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 09:01 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
I'm running CS4 on Win7 (RC build 7100) 64-bit (only 4gb RAM).

Aside from my dislike of CS4/Premiere (forced integration for all output via Media Encoder for one, lack of support for Cineform, glacial-speed renders, erratic caching behavior), the system is rock solid, and credit where it's due.... CS4 seems to have resolved the dreaded memory leakage of its predecessor. True, I am running 64-bit, but I doubt that having only 4gb of RAM has resolved the memory issue by itself.

Overall... my advice, stay with CS3 as long as possible. Which means a delay in moving to Win7 as I believe the Win7/CS3 combo does not work. I could be wrong. I've been through so many setups in the past three months, it's hard to keep them straight.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 09:59 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Win7 + CS3 + Cineform works on one of my machines and but I get red-upsidedown timeline playback of CFHD files on the other (everything else works OK). The one machine that works has on-board ATI graphics, the one that doesn't has an Nvidia PCI-E card.

Cineform have said they won't get their programs running on CS3 under Win7 until after CS4 on Win7 is dealt with - which is REALLY frustrating because I suspect the CS3 fix is something relatively straightforward, compared with much bigger issues with CS4 (no realtime engine yet, no trimmed project capability with CFHD files, and so on ...).
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2009, 11:12 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Been using CS4 on Win 7 64 since the Win 7 RC was released. Runs stable, no issues with CS4 itself, nor with its interaction with Windows 7. CS4 + Cineform is a different issue, but CS4 + Cineform issues aren't really dependent on Windows--they're dependent on the battle between Cineform and Adobe's reportedly ever-changing plug-in interface.

Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2009, 02:36 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dayton, TN (USA)
Posts: 219
So Graham and Matt, I take it that Cineform and CS4 do not yet play well together? I'm getting a brand new BOXX workstation at the end of the month with Win7 on it and I'll be upgrading from CS3 to CS4 and had planned to upgrade from AspectHD to ProspectHD at the same time. Should I wait on purchasing the upgrade to ProspectHD, or go ahead and do it and just download the fixes as they become available? Cineform is not a major part of my workflow yet, but I had planned on using it more extensively in the future... All that to say, it won't kill me if I don't have it right off the bat.
__________________
David Beisner
Media Specialist, Bryan College, Dayton, TN -- www.bryan.edu
David Beisner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2009, 09:02 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
David, I have an XP64 + CS3 + ProspectHD system running on a Q6600 processor with 4GB RAM, and a Win7 + CS4 + ProspectHD system running on a i7-920 processor with 12GB RAM.

On balance I prefer the CS4 system - the extra hardware grunt makes up for the current lack of realtime Cineform engine.

BUt .... if you have big projects based on Cineform clips, and a need to make trimmed versions of those projects for archiving purposes, then be aware that the CS4 system cannot do that presently.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2009, 07:56 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 133
This film was made on Premiere CS4 4.1 with Cineform Prospect HD 4.1 (beta without the realtime engine). I had no problem of render some files with this setup:-)

Motherboard: P6T Deluxe V2
Processor: i7 920
Ram: Corsair 12GB
Graphic card: ATI Radeon 5870
OS: Vista64 Ultimate
AJA XENA LHi
Raid: Adaptec 3085 with 8 x 320GB Seagate in a raid 5
C drive: Intel SSD G2 80Gb
Procoder 3

Mikael Bergstrom is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network