CS3 timeline through Intensity Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 10th, 2009, 01:01 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 189
CS3 timeline through Intensity Pro

Hi All

I need a way to monitor the Premiere timeline on an HD monitor
Does this card work well for monitoring the timeline on Premiere Pro though the HDMI out?

Blackmagic Design | Intensity Pro HDMI and Analog | BINTSPRO


If so, does It play nice with Cineform Neo Scene Files?

Thanks
Ben
Ben Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2009, 06:32 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gwaelod-y-garth, Cardiff, CYMRU/WALES
Posts: 1,215
In my experience, no it doesn't.
It's quite happy with HDV files but not Cineform - which is why I bought it...
Robin Davies-Rollinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2009, 02:09 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 75
Black Magic Intensity and Intensity Pro cards have hardware incompatibilities with certain Asus and Intel mother boards. You should check the BM website before you make any purchase decision.
Roger Keay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2009, 09:57 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
check out the MXO mini if you are on a budget. component & HDMI I/O
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2009, 02:19 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
Stay away from the Matrox Mini becuase CS3 is not supported plus it slows down editing.
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 03:17 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
not supported doesn't mean it doesn't work. I have not personally tried it in CS3, but its unofficially working just fine in CS4. I'm using it for client supervised work in fact in CS4. there is nothing they are doing that should slow anything down.... and it may well be time to update to CS4. also FWIW, the BM drivers have had problems too
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 03:46 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
Hi Steve. I used my Mini for a few days in Premiere CS4 (just got the Mini last week). Whenever I switched from Source to Program or vice versa, the Mini's video would take a couple of seconds to switch and then I couldn't click on anything for at least another 3-4 seconds. This is where it slows me down.

Plus, AE & Premiere would crash unless I had the Mini powered on (for Premiere, this is when opening a sequence using the Matrox presets). Therefore, opening projects down the road requires the Mini and this is unacceptable.

If my experience is not the norm, please let me know.
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:02 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network