Premiere Pro CS4 Benchmark - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 6th, 2009, 03:18 PM   #31
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
Stephen: start a new thread and copy our last few comments to get it started.

MOD NOTE: As suggested, moved posts on networking to a new thread:
Network setup for workgroup editing

Last edited by Pete Bauer; November 6th, 2009 at 03:28 PM. Reason: Create new thread for networking topic
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2009, 05:51 PM   #32
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Dwyer View Post
Cheers Steve,

I'm having slow rendering compared to most other people and I'm wondering if a SSD or even a Matrox CompressedHD card would speed things up.

SSD is the easy option but once the application is open would I see any performance gains?
Your results have been included and from the looks of it, your CPU intensive testing, the MPEG encoding, is the culprit. You AVI results are quite good, but the AMD CPU has trouble keeping up with the faster Intel CPU's. Your disk setup is quite good, hence the good AVI performance. You lose on the render test and the MPEG test, which are largely CPU dependent. You may be able to gain marginally from an SSD, but IMO it would not be a wise investment. If you want to do something about responsiveness and perfomance, you have to look at a different CPU.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2009, 02:33 PM   #33
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Dwyer View Post
DavidDwyer, Personal or Computer ID
HP Proliant 115GS, Computer Manufacturer
HP, Computer Model
159.4, secs Total Benchmark Time
7.1, secs AVI Encoding Time
94.3, secs MPEG Elapsed Time
58, secs Rendering Time
AMD, CPU Manufacturer
2.1GHZ, CPU Model
2.1, GHz CPU speed
1, Number of CPU chips
4, Total Number of Cores
8, GB RAM
4.1, APP Version PPBM4 DV
Win 7 64bit, OSVersion
SATA, OS Disk Interface
150, GB OS Disk Capacity
10,000, OS Disk Speed
SATA, Project Disk Interface
400x2 R0, GB Project Disk Capacity
7200, Project Disk Speed
Nvida FX3700, Graphics Board
, Comment


Tried to email but bounced back
DavidDwyer, Personal or Computer ID
HP Proliant 115GS, Computer Manufacturer
HP, Computer Model
86, secs Total Benchmark Time
9.2, secs AVI Encoding Time
18.8, secs MPEG Elapsed Time
58, secs Rendering Time

AMD, CPU Manufacturer
2.1GHZ, CPU Model
2.1, GHz CPU speed
1, Number of CPU chips
4, Total Number of Cores
8, GB RAM
4.1, APP Version PPBM4 DV
Win 7 64bit, OSVersion
SATA, OS Disk Interface
150, GB OS Disk Capacity
10,000, OS Disk Speed
SATA, Project Disk Interface
400x2 R0, GB Project Disk Capacity
7200, Project Disk Speed
Nvida FX3700, Graphics Board
, Comment

I reran the test but changed the output disk back to the 10k rpm OS Disk - Improvement!
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2009, 05:01 PM   #34
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
David,

What happened with your MPEG2-DVD results? It appears like there is some mistake going on here. 18.8 seconds is in no way a reasonable comparison to you AVI results, nor to the render results. Is there a typo? How could it be that your AVI results are around 6 times slower than the current top score, your MPEG results better by around 50% and your render results are again around 2.5 times slower than the top performance. Something does not sound right here.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2009, 03:04 AM   #35
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Don't think so but I'll rerun it when I get home tonight to double check.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2010, 01:22 PM   #36
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
I'm trying to run this on CS5 but it doesnt like my output files directory when I run the script?

"C:\Video Capture Files"
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2010, 02:09 PM   #37
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Sorted it - Pr set the AVI files as _11, _12 _13 etc so reran it with the correct names.

Tried to send my results through but got a mail bounce back
Attached Files
File Type: txt Output.txt (861 Bytes, 154 views)
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2010, 03:04 PM   #38
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
David,

Nice improvement. Don't worry about the increased AVI times, that is something all CS5 users have seen, but the improvement in MPEG encoding and render times are quite good, don't you think?

You could try the soft-mod on your FX3700, it may bring down your render times at the detriment of your AVI scores, but better overall.

Did you send these results to Bill or do you want me to include them?

PS. Your disk setup changed in comparison to your current results. 75 instead of 150 G OS disk, 400 x 2 R1 instead of R0 for project disk. Is this correct or was it wrong to start with?
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2010, 03:15 PM   #39
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harm Millaard View Post
David,

Nice improvement. Don't worry about the increased AVI times, that is something all CS5 users have seen, but the improvement in MPEG encoding and render times are quite good, don't you think?

You could try the soft-mod on your FX3700, it may bring down your render times at the detriment of your AVI scores, but better overall.

Did you send these results to Bill or do you want me to include them?

PS. Your disk setup changed in comparison to your current results. 75 instead of 150 G OS disk, 400 x 2 R1 instead of R0 for project disk. Is this correct or was it wrong to start with?
Softmod? I should of said its actually 8800 GTX that that was flashed to the FX 3700

OS is 150GB 10k RPM
Project is 400x2 R0 7200rpm
Scratch is 750GB 7200rpm

I can't send the email to Bill so if you could pass it on?

Reason why I ran the test again is I have a Intel i7 with 12GB of ram coming tomorrow!! Will be OC'd to 4GHz. Same disk setup with a GTX 275 for MPE goodness.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2010, 03:51 PM   #40
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
David,

I'll add your data to the results and send them on to Bill.

By softmod I mean a simple "hack" to make CS5 believe you have a certified MPE card. I did that with my video card and reduced my rendering time from 14 to 3 seconds. Here is a link to some instructions, although it has been posted here as well: Adobe Forums: Unsupported GPU for CS5

This may be informative as well: Adobe Forums: Overclocking the i7, a beginners guide
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2010, 03:54 PM   #41
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Its not supported due to having 495MB and not the required 765MB but the GTX275 will be!

Tomorrow I'll be running at standard i7 speeds then over the next couple of days will be running at 4GHz.

Finally will have a decent PC for editing.

Cheers Harm
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2010, 07:49 PM   #42
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harm Millaard View Post
David,

I'll add your data to the results and send them on to Bill.

By softmod I mean a simple "hack" to make CS5 believe you have a certified MPE card. I did that with my video card and reduced my rendering time from 14 to 3 seconds. Here is a link to some instructions, although it has been posted here as well: Adobe Forums: Unsupported GPU for CS5

This may be informative as well: Adobe Forums: Overclocking the i7, a beginners guide
New PC is here and at standard I'm getting:

28.9, secs Total Benchmark Time
12.4, secs AVI Encoding Time
10.5, secs MPEG Elapsed Time
6, secs Rendering Time

Not even OC'd it yet!
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2010, 03:16 AM   #43
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
David,

That is great to hear! Congrats.

Once you have your system fully tuned and running, send me the latest results and I will include them as well. Do make sure you fill out the technical specs on the new system.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2010, 03:21 AM   #44
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
With CS5 + MPE my video plays in RT - Old PC I had to render it which took ages (6-8hrs) Even without the MPE still plays in RT. Shows the redbar in Pr though

So Impressed with the i7 setup.

Will do Harm - Upgrading my RAID from SATA 1 drives to SATA 2 drives so I'm hoping that will bring down the AVI result.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2010, 07:26 PM   #45
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Getting a couple of odd results with MPE turned on:

4GHZ OC with No MPE:

32.3, secs Total Benchmark Time
5.4, secs AVI Encoding Time
6.9, secs MPEG Elapsed Time
20, secs Rendering Time

And with MPE on

23.1, secs Total Benchmark Time
8.1, secs AVI Encoding Time
8, secs MPEG Elapsed Time
7, secs Rendering Time

Now I'm using the GTX 275 and looking at CPU-Z the card seems to be changing its clock speed to suit power requirements. I want it running 100% all the time.

Any ideas how to turn off the clock down off?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network