Importing too many stills into Premiere? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 23rd, 2009, 08:24 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ft Myers, Florida
Posts: 65
Importing too many stills into Premiere?

Hi all,

I'm trying to import 2600 still images into Premiere CS4 as an image sequence. The stills are sequentially numbered TIFFs, 1920 x 1080 and around 7Mb each. However, Premiere will only let me import about 1200 of them. When I try selecting them all it says the image sequence is too large. Is there any way around this? As I don't want to have to re-export in a two-step process and lose image quality. Thanks.

Rob
Rob Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2009, 08:47 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
While I don't know what the limit for stills in PP is, 2600 is a big number. You may want to break the sequence into two or more segments and create two different projects. Yes it's more work and counterintuitive, but PP is that way sometimes.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2009, 08:41 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ft Myers, Florida
Posts: 65
I discovered that the problem was image # 01219 was missing, so it was causing an error. Using huge image sequences (as opposed to video files) is quite common in film work. They probably import possibly tens of thousands at a time. Anyway problem solved :)
Rob Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2009, 11:34 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Well, A) It's not all that common, and B) they're not using Premiere, most likely.

Premiere hates stills, especially big ones, especially if there are a lot of them. Caveat Emptor.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2009, 04:31 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 277
I beg to differ. Maybe film professionals are not likely to be using Premiere, but many animators do, and I for one, have been using Premiere with tiff and targa sequences much larger than 2600 frames for years. Obviously it's going to put a much bigger strain on the program, especially if we're talking about high-rez images, and my personal experience with Premiere is that Jpeg's cause much more problems and crashes than tiff, tga and psd's.

I admit that in many cases I prefer treating image sequences in After Effects, and exporting to QT Animation or AVI Lagarith/Uncompressed for final editing in Premiere...
But I would NOT rule out working with long image sequences in Premiere if it's what suits your workflow best.

cheers.
Jon Shohet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2009, 02:48 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 456
Hi Rob,

I didn't realize folks were bringing in pix bigger than about 2MB JPEGs for most HD work.

I'm curious - what type of output would require such huge files per frame? And what camera will you be using for the rest of your footage? Thank goodness you're only going to transcode about 2 minutes of video, otherwise transcoding your raw TIFFs would take a loooong time.

Regards, Michael
Michael Nistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2009, 09:45 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ft Myers, Florida
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
Well, A) It's not all that common, and B) they're not using Premiere, most likely.[/I]
A lot of idependent filmmakers process and edit using image sequences. A lot of them use Premiere. Pixar or LucasFilm probably don't use Premiere on any regular basis I'm sure.

If you've ever rendered out a scene that takes a month+ to render, you'd understand why you render to stills instead of a video file.
Rob Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2009, 10:05 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ft Myers, Florida
Posts: 65
Michael, Since this was a short sequence and I wanted the highest quality possible I went with a TIFF format. In many circumstances it would be fine to use very high quality JPEG files, if you're not running a ton of operators on the film and the delivery format isn't critical. But remember that you tend to lose color information with JPEG. And also, if you're doing a lot of processing and re-rendering, JPEG artifacts tend to propagate and become more pronounced down the line. TIFF and Targa also have the advantage that they will allow you to work with alpha channels if you need to. For me the rule is I use TIFF or Targa as space will allow.

Last edited by Rob Johnson; November 29th, 2009 at 09:53 AM.
Rob Johnson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:07 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network