Anyone using Asus P7P55D with CS4? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 24th, 2009, 12:56 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Consett UK
Posts: 108
Anyone using Asus P7P55D with CS4?

I've built a new rig to edit HDV video, and it hasn't been stable enough - with total Windows re-boots or freezing in Premiere, needing the reset switch. I've gone through the gammit of tuning Premiere to its optimum state for stability, and the only improvement that I've found is by playing with turning things off in the latest bios. It's non-overclocked.

My Asus P5B deluxe/Q6600 rig didn't have these problems. (It was WinXP 32 bit)

Rig is i7 860, 4x 2GB Corsair DDR3, 750w power, P7P55D, GTX260 graphics 3x1TB HDD's and Win 7 64bit. Premiere seems the only app to fall over.

Memtest and Prime95 run for hours error free ...

If you're using this board and Premiere can you tell me the other parts if different - or anything else that I could play with?

Christmas greetings of peace and happiness to all.

Billy
__________________
Billy Ellwood is on Vimeo. My film club www.newcastleaca.co.uk
i7 860, 16gb ram, Win 7 64bit, Premiere CS6, Z5 Sony, HDC-X900e cams.
William Ellwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2009, 02:54 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Britain, CT
Posts: 95
William I have a similar system to yours and had a similar issue although mostly with the media encoder. In my case there was an improper setting in the bios concerning the frequency and core voltage of the DRAM. You might try booting up the PC and enter the BIOS setup. Once loaded, arrow over to the AI Tweaker menu. Set the DRAM frequency to AUTO if it is not already. I also have a DRAM voltage of 1.9 and the bios only went up to 1.7 and was set even lower than that. I had two choices: change a jumper setting on the mother board or change the voltage setting to auto. I was advised to not change the jumper so I changed the voltage setting to auto, saved changes and exited. Problem solved.

I am not saying my problem was the same as yours, just similar and worth checking out. Although If you are not comfortable playing with the bios settings "just say no."

Good luck...
__________________
Gene,
Black Hole Video
Eugene J. Kulak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2009, 11:04 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Consett UK
Posts: 108
The memory voltage is at the setting that Corsair have on the box - 1.65v, which is a little more than the standard 1.5v that many DDR3 memory sticks need.

I'm beginning to think I should have bought more expensive memory.
__________________
Billy Ellwood is on Vimeo. My film club www.newcastleaca.co.uk
i7 860, 16gb ram, Win 7 64bit, Premiere CS6, Z5 Sony, HDC-X900e cams.
William Ellwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2009, 10:45 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Consett UK
Posts: 108
Asus advised me to take all but one dimm of memory out and test it - it the ran stable for a couple of hours with just the one dimm.

I put one other stick in for dual memory mode, and it seems stable with that too.

So my answer seems to be not to use 4 dimms of Corsair memory (different revisions) with Adobe Premiere CS4.
__________________
Billy Ellwood is on Vimeo. My film club www.newcastleaca.co.uk
i7 860, 16gb ram, Win 7 64bit, Premiere CS6, Z5 Sony, HDC-X900e cams.
William Ellwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2009, 10:20 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Britain, CT
Posts: 95
William the booklet that came with my system advises that if you are going to install more than one DIMM to stay with groups of three.
__________________
Gene,
Black Hole Video
Eugene J. Kulak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2009, 06:58 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Consett UK
Posts: 108
The end of this story is that on testing 1 dimm at a time, one of the dimms ran CS4 for under a minute before crashing on each try I gave it, so it has gone back to Ebuyer. QED.

Eugene - socket 1366 uses a set of three dimms, socket 1156 uses sets of two.
__________________
Billy Ellwood is on Vimeo. My film club www.newcastleaca.co.uk
i7 860, 16gb ram, Win 7 64bit, Premiere CS6, Z5 Sony, HDC-X900e cams.
William Ellwood is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network