Dual Monitors with Premiere Pro 1.5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 30th, 2005, 07:00 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Dual Monitors with Premiere Pro 1.5

I installed Premiere Pro 1.5 Professional last night. I have dual monitors and want to know why Premiere won't allow me to divide my interface whereby having the source and program view monitors on my left flat panel screen and the timeline on the other flat panel screen. The program won't allow me to separate the monitors from the timeline on two separate screens. It allows me to move my history window to my other screen but won't allow me to move my effects windows or separate my timeline from the viewing monitors. Is there a way around this?

Thanks!
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2005, 07:18 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
Make sure you don't have the PPro application window maximized (make sure the button shows the 1 square not two squares).

Then stretch the whole window accross your dula display and you can do whatever you want.

I, personally love stretching my timeline all accross the bottom of the 2 monitors.
Adam Kampia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2005, 07:54 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Thanks Adam! But...

I got that same answer from the Adobe help forums. However, what if I wanted to fill my entire right monitor with the timeline so I Can view all of the multiple tracks at once from top to bottom? For example, what if I had a ten camera setup (I am exaggerating but you know what I mean) and wanted to see all ten cameras on tracks one through ten plus the rest of the windows on my other monitor?

Are you saying that there's no way to maximize the screen and separate the timeline from the main body of the interface like the two monitors?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2005, 08:49 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Muncie Indiana
Posts: 118
No, I really don't like Adobe's dual monitor support. The problem I used to have is having a 22" next to a 17"...they never worked next to eachother well at all. Now I have both 22" and I guess premiere works ok just streching it out. I really wish I could just detach the windows and put them where I want like on a Mac.
__________________
Email me for projects in Ohio or Indiana.
Lighting > Everything.
Brian Handler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2005, 09:02 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Then I Guess You Answered It!

You can't detach all the windows in Premiere?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2005, 01:06 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
There is no way to sepreate the windows from the main body, but why would you need to?

Just stretch the main application window (the big gray backround with File, Edit, etc at the top) to cover both monitors. Then you just move and resize the various sub-windows (i.e. timeline) within the larger Premiere window area.

Trust me, I just tested it out to make sure I wasn't insane. ;-). My timeline window went right over to the right monitor.
Adam Kampia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2005, 01:32 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 516
exactly. there is no difference in moving pallettes between mac and windows versions, except in windows you can't see your desktop because of the main application window. this is true for photoshop, flash, and practically every cross-platform application. personally, seeing my desktop and other open items while i work is a little distracting.
Henry Cho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2005, 03:18 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Muncie Indiana
Posts: 118
my complaint about that is my 2nd monitor happens to be on the left side...for the time being till my desk is finished. That throws the file menus and what not onto the monitor furtherest away from my start menu. More of a taste thing but I'd like to throw everything everywhere and not have to worry about it.
__________________
Email me for projects in Ohio or Indiana.
Lighting > Everything.
Brian Handler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2005, 03:32 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 516
unless i'm misunderstanding something, you can switch your primary monitor in the windows control panel. you can also rearrange how monitors 1 and 2 are laid out (including putting em on top of each other, if you wanted to do so).
Henry Cho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2005, 03:35 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Muncie Indiana
Posts: 118
I sure can, but my second monitor is at a place thats not comfortable for regular viewing and I'm not overly interested in switching while I'm editing.

In a few weeks I'll have my new desk finished and it will be most amazing...i especially like the water tap I have installed.
__________________
Email me for projects in Ohio or Indiana.
Lighting > Everything.
Brian Handler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2005, 08:19 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Just so everybody knows, the Premiere Pro 1.5 interface spreads beautifually across both monitors as long as you don't expand it. Wow. Nothing is cluttered and so far, it appears very easy on the eyes to use. It is a very nice interface workspace. So far, I'm not disappointed in making the switch from Vegas 6.0b.
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2005, 08:38 AM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Thanks for the info!

I was so disappointed when I set up my second monitor and could not move things around as I wanted. Busy, and never got around to calling Adobe.

How simple could it have been!? Just don't have it maximized! Now I have it all set up like I want and I set it up as my, "Custom Dual Monitor!"

Before this I did use the second monitor for running Photoshop and Elements while running Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5. That is very handy too.

Thanks guys.

Mike
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2005, 08:14 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 142
I have my Premiere stretched across 3 monitors.

My wife keeps asking when my next rocket launch is. :-)
John McGinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2005, 09:30 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Three monitors? I have a woody.
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2005, 09:34 AM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Hugh,

Not sure if I understand your situation since I don't have the same type of dual monitor setup (primary on the right), but do you have your graphics card display mode set to "stretch"? Then when you maximize the application window it will fill both monitors (or all three, if you're one of the few like John with three monitors). I think this is also required to enable video overlay on the 2nd (not primary) display. You would need this if you want to move the playback windows to your 2nd display.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:08 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network