RAM issue during capture? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 1st, 2010, 06:51 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: North Port, FL
Posts: 96
RAM issue during capture?

Hey Everyone,

I've been capturing Tapes through my Z1u camera for a few weddings now (saving up for a deck) and I've never had a problem until now:

Computer Specs: 4GB ram, PPRO cs4, quad core i5

I film in HDV format and capture it through the camera onto an external drive. I used to capture a whole tape with no problems (about 60min of footage) but now about 10min. into the capture, a message appears that I'm about to run out of ram... than a couple minutes later premiere shuts off...

Wondering what in the world it could be...? I have my "CPU Meter" gadget open on windows 7 and I can see exactly how fast the RAM adds up!

Any ideas would be great.
Thanks in advance.

David
__________________
When your feeling down... grab a video camera!
www.TouchDream.com
David Kovalev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2010, 10:18 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: North Port, FL
Posts: 96
Fixed

Disregard this message
__________________
When your feeling down... grab a video camera!
www.TouchDream.com

Last edited by David Kovalev; February 2nd, 2010 at 09:42 AM. Reason: Problem Came Back!
David Kovalev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2010, 09:39 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: North Port, FL
Posts: 96
Ahhh

Okay problem still exists. After I reinstalled it, it worked for the first time and now its running low on RAM and shutting off! I've noticed that once I press capture on PREMIERE PRO CS4 I cant push stop after awhile (it becomes unresponsive) and nothing happens if i shut the camera off (or push stop on the camera)

Seems like a Software or hardware issue.... ???

If anyone can help, that would be great.
__________________
When your feeling down... grab a video camera!
www.TouchDream.com
David Kovalev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2010, 12:31 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Make sure all updates for CS4 have been installed. Try capturing to an internal drive. Run no other software, turn off and physically disconnect your Internet, turn off and uninstall all virus checkers and auto-updaters. Your system should be doing nothing else but capturing. Go through MSCONFIG and disable all unnecessary activities.

Also try capturing with HDVSplit instead of Premiere. Finally, you could buy a Cineform product and use HDLink to capture. If the problem re-occurs under all these it's pretty clearly a hardware issue.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:25 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network