workflow on CS4 project project between Mac and Window at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 18th, 2010, 02:32 PM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 270
workflow on CS4 project project between Mac and Window

I searched the term "cs4 mac window" and found one thread talking directly about workflow (cross working) between CS4 project between mac and pc.
Anyone doing it? creating premiere or encore project in pc, transfer it to mac and continue working it, and/or vice versa?
if so, how's experience? even more headache than simply using on pc?

here is my reason for asking:
1. i am not ready to move to final cut. i am extremely comfortable with premiere pro+adobe suite, and I already have 4 PC computers in my studio with cs4 installed.
2. i would like to have a laptop that's capable of same edit or editing away from desk. macbook pro seems to be a good fit for config and size. so i was thinking getting one with CS4 installed. maybe just premiere+encore.

any feedback or sharing experience would be greatly appreciated.
thanks, all.

J.J. Kim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2010, 06:28 PM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 428
I posted this in another thread, but this one here is more relevant.

I am having the SAME problem as you, trying to get footage from a MAC to work in my PC. I am using Adobe Elements 7 on PC. Works wonderfully. Also have NeoScene Cineform.

The footage was shot on a Sony HDV camera and downloaded into Apple FCP in their own codec, in quicktime. It doesn't work for me, as when I try to open those files in Elements or Quicktime on my PC, it either just gives sound and no video OR (Elements) says it can't find the codec.

So the shooter is trying to figure out the best way to transcode the HDV footage to give to me in a way that preserves quality when I input into Elements.

We're trying H.264 (1080i ??) right now, but as that is a delivery format, when I try to color correct or crop or composite a logo on the footage, will it hold up? Will the footage be as sharp as on the Apple?

Note: I've also tried to convert the FCP HDV footage (in MOV/Quicktime) with Cineform Neoscene to it's own intermediary but Neoscene also wouldn't take it.

I did consider that maybe if I bought Quicktime Pro 7.6 just to do this it may work? Or is there another suggested way for me to get my footage into my PC?

Ronald Ng is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:21 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network