Premiere Pro CS4 project window question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 18th, 2010, 08:39 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Burton on Trent, UK
Posts: 193
Premiere Pro CS4 project window question

Hello,
I'm wondering why, when I view my footage in icon view, when I maximize the project bin the icons/thumbnails of my footage doesn't re-arrange to the size of the bin window? I have to re-arrange it myself. Also, if I remove footage from the bin in icon view Premiere doesn't close the gap - it leaves a space where the footage used to be?

Just curious... it's not a problem. Also, does anyone use the "Good" tick box in the project window?
__________________
Sony Alpha a57 | RODE VideoMic | Adobe Premiere CS5
Manfrotto 785b | Manfrotto 718b
Russ Holland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2010, 09:44 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Posts: 15
I think that is an intentional feature and is so that you can visually re-organise your clips to an appropriate order before dropping them en-masse on to the timeline. I think it is considered a "story boarding" tool.

As for the tick box question, sorry I can't help you there.
Matthew Longbottom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2010, 09:54 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Burton on Trent, UK
Posts: 193
Cheers Matthew,
In related to the last question, have you ever noticed it, or just not bother with it? I noticed it about a month ago. I started to mark good clips "good" but i don't think it does anything more than that? If I automate to timeline Premiere will select all clips, not just the goods ones.
__________________
Sony Alpha a57 | RODE VideoMic | Adobe Premiere CS5
Manfrotto 785b | Manfrotto 718b
Russ Holland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2010, 01:59 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Twirle down the Project Panel menu and hit Clean Up.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2010, 02:20 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Burton on Trent, UK
Posts: 193
Wow! great, thanks Ann. Never noticed this option before :)
Russ
__________________
Sony Alpha a57 | RODE VideoMic | Adobe Premiere CS5
Manfrotto 785b | Manfrotto 718b
Russ Holland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2010, 05:14 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
You are welcome.
For those who will be upgrading to CS5 that 'problem' has been solved.
It cleans up automatically when adjusting the panel.
__________________
ACE Premiere Pro CC
Adobe Community Professional
Ann Bens is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:13 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network