CS5 -- Core 2 Duo only? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 18th, 2010, 03:01 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 160
CS5 -- Core 2 Duo only?

I assume they mean you need a minimum of a Core 2 Duo. I'd like to use a Core 2 Quad or i7. But the language seems to suggest you need a Core 2 Duo specifically: system requirements | Adobe Premiere Pro CS5

That can't possibly be right, can it?
Bob Drummond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2010, 03:14 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 491
Nope - I'll bet on that - it's minimal processor.
An i7 will do. I have just ordered a new mobo with a 6 core i7 - my i7 works perfect with CS4.
Bo Skelmose is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:17 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network