Editing with 2 different Cameras at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 24th, 2010, 02:17 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Editing with 2 different Cameras

Wondering if you guys/gals could give me some information. I have purchase a new camera that is a different resolution from my normal camera and I'm wondering whats the best thing to do?

Main camera is the Sony Z1E 1440*1080i PAR 1.33 but I have purchased a new Sony CX105 that records to AVCHD at 1920*1080i

Do I use Cineforms HDLink to convert the Z1 footage to 1920 or downgrade the 1920 to 1440?

Or just edit as they are?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 02:27 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
The latter. Just put the material in the same sequence and you are done.

Last edited by Harm Millaard; April 24th, 2010 at 03:54 PM.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 02:29 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Really? Just put it all in there without resizing?

What about the different PARs?

What do I open the project with - settings wise? 1920*1080 or 1440*1080?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 03:26 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Pro handles the different par's just fine. Try it.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 03:57 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
I'm rendering a clip at the moment so can't test anything.

But with what settings to do I open my project with?

Also with my slow PC is Cineform the best option? Or do I just edit the AVCHD format? I have NeoHD at the moment and was thinking about upgrading to version 5.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2010, 03:53 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gwaelod-y-garth, Cardiff, CYMRU/WALES
Posts: 1,215
David,
I've just finished editing a doc that I shot with a Z1, but also with the Canon HFS100 for cutaways. I chose the 1440 x 1080 setting in the Canon to match the Z1.
I then edited all the material with Premiere Pro CS3, but with the help of MainConcept MPEGProHD, which is just great for allowing CS3 to edit AVCHD natively.
I've also used Neo Scene in the past to allow the mix as well, but with MainConcept, there's no waiting for the transcode, CS3 just recognises the AVCHD files and plays them.
Robin Davies-Rollinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2010, 04:00 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Thanks Robin. My little CX105 is only used for incar shots ans static shots to build up another angle, Z1 is my main camera.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network