Win7 + CS4 = SLOOOOOOW render.....why? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 25th, 2010, 01:10 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Abingdon, Virginia
Posts: 44
Win7 + CS4 = SLOOOOOOW render.....why?

Im trying to figure out whats going on here.

My Toshiba Qosmio Laptop came loaded with Vista and even though it generally sucked, It would render a project in a damn good time.

I installed Windows 7 and the CS4 and a project that would take 1-2 hours to render NOW takes 24+ hours.
The task manager shows CPU is slammed at 100% and 4 gig of ram is at 2.8 used.

I know my drivers are compatible with Win7, I just figure out whats going on here,,,,any ideas??

Doug
Doug Puckett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2010, 03:44 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 68
Did you simply upgrade from Vista to 7 or do a clean install?

Vista drivers work near perfectly under 7, so that isn't really an issue. Is it plugged in while you were rendering? Windows 7 handles laptops/netbooks differently then Vista to save power.
__________________
Motion Blur Studios - Canon XL H1, XL2, nanoFlash, 2xFS-4 HDs, Custom 9TB RAID 10 Array HPT RocketRaid 4320, GeForce GTX 480, Adobe CS5 Production Suite
Jarred Capellman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2010, 04:06 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Abingdon, Virginia
Posts: 44
re: Win7 + CS4 = SLOOOOOOW render.....why?

I dis a clean install and its stays plugged in
Doug Puckett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2010, 05:42 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 68
Did you get the latest CS4 updates after doing the clean install? Other then that I am out of ideas.
__________________
Motion Blur Studios - Canon XL H1, XL2, nanoFlash, 2xFS-4 HDs, Custom 9TB RAID 10 Array HPT RocketRaid 4320, GeForce GTX 480, Adobe CS5 Production Suite
Jarred Capellman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2010, 06:53 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Abingdon, Virginia
Posts: 44
yep, all cs4 and windows updates are up to date
Doug Puckett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2010, 11:11 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Broken Bow, NE
Posts: 145
Try this:
Create a new project, add a video that matches your sequence settings to the timeline and add some effects.
Then Render. Let us know how this takes to render, what video format you're using, what effects were applied and how long the timeline is.

By render do you mean rendering within Premiere to achieve real time playback or exporting using the Adobe Media Encoder?
Mitch Hunt is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network