How to make Premiere CS5 work with GTX 295 and possibly all 200 GPUs - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 4th, 2010, 12:52 PM   #46
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 85
Command prompt

Please advise, I can not figure out how to get the command prompt thing to work. It keeps telling me "program in not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file." Any advice would be appreciated.
Marc Brackhahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 12:54 PM   #47
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Brackhahn View Post
Please advise, I can not figure out how to get the command prompt thing to work. It keeps telling me "program in not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file." Any advice would be appreciated.
Marc,

Download and run the the following:

http://www.northern-loop.tv/Video/gpu.cmd

Its just a basic batch file that runs the GPUsniffer in the default CS5 directory.

Hope it helps,

David
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 01:05 PM   #48
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
If you are on windows 7 here are the steps. For XP it's the same but instead of search field it's the RUN menu.

1. Click the Start Menu Button
2. In the search field (Search programs and files) type: cmd
3. You will see a black icon at the very top called "cmd", click on that.
4. Go to your Premiere CS5 installation folder and drag the file "Gpusniffer.exe" into that "cmd" window(Black window with white text in it.)
5. Press enter to run the Gpusniffer program.
Martin Guitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 02:12 PM   #49
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 85
Thanks guys, I think I got it! Although in the playback window it looks like I am getting a 4:3 aspect ratio
Marc Brackhahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 03:42 PM   #50
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 30
Curious, should I even bother trying this with my card?

ASUS ENGT240/DI/1GD3/A GeForce GT 240 1GB 128-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card

I'm running Win 7 64bit, i5 860, 12Gb DDR3 RAM, single monitor.

Thanks,
Roy
Roy Niswanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 04:13 PM   #51
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy Niswanger View Post
Curious, should I even bother trying this with my card?

ASUS ENGT240/DI/1GD3/A GeForce GT 240 1GB 128-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card

I'm running Win 7 64bit, i5 860, 12Gb DDR3 RAM, single monitor.

Thanks,
Roy
Yes give it a go as its only a 2 min to fix. You have 96 Cuda cores in that card, every bit helps!
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 04:24 PM   #52
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 85
David, I assume the fix is to just change the cuda_supported_cards.txt file back and save it. And change the Nvidia field "multi-display/mixed-GPU acceleration back. I wasn't able to get the 3d setting to add Abobe Premiere Pro CS5. Maybe that was the problem. BTW, I have CS4 and I downloaded the trial of CS5 because I am waiting for it to ship from Videoguys.
Marc Brackhahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 04:42 PM   #53
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Just changing the text file will be enough for a single monitor. Open Pr and switch on MPE and test
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 07:52 PM   #54
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newark, Delaware
Posts: 1,029
Do you think we will get faster MPE performance with 1 monitor VS 2?
Randy Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 12:50 PM   #55
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Johnson View Post
Do you think we will get faster MPE performance with 1 monitor VS 2?
Not sure Randy but I wouldnt of those it would be much difference though.

Has anyone got a GTX 480 to test it with?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 01:17 PM   #56
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Dwyer View Post
Not sure Randy but I wouldn't of those it would be much difference though.

Has anyone got a GTX 480 to test it with?
David, I just got my EVGA GTX 480 from NewEgg today and installed. First off, it works, but didn't really have a chance to push it to see how far it will go. I dropped on about 5 GPU accelerated effects and time line was still yellow and super smooth playback.

Hopefully after my work day ends, I'll do some more testing with non-accelerated effects.
Brant Gajda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 01:19 PM   #57
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brant Gajda View Post
David, I just got my EVGA GTX 480 from NewEgg today and installed. First off, it works, but didn't really have a chance to push it to see how far it will go. I dropped on about 5 GPU accelerated effects and time line was still yellow and super smooth playback.

Hopefully after my work day ends, I'll do some more testing with non-accelerated effects.
What were the GPU effects? Thought it was limited to 3 for the GTX models?

If you could do some export times that would be great MPE vs Not
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 01:21 PM   #58
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 113
Effects were: Gaussian Blur (I believe), Noise (cranked just about all the way up), Fast Color Correction, B&W, Levels (I believe), and one other.

I'll confirm tonight. Also, I'm using Cineform AVI files of my 5D Mark II, so that "might" be why it's still showing yellow.
Brant Gajda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 01:44 PM   #59
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newark, Delaware
Posts: 1,029
Matrox compress HD

Anyone hear about this? It seems with new driver that it aids in time line playback as well as rendering. If thats true it may be better for me VS a new video card.
Randy Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 03:18 PM   #60
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 58
Brant, I'm considering getting the 480series since right now it has most CUDA cores (FERMI) and Adobe is planning to officially support 400 series GTX cards later this year. But I've heard that the card runs hot but I'm concerned with the noise level of the card. How loud is it? At idle and at load?
James Park is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:06 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network