Need help with DVCPRO HD in Premiere at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 3rd, 2010, 11:51 AM   #1
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
Need help with DVCPRO HD in Premiere

Hello gents!
A question from a friend of mine (since I'm a *hisssss* Vegas user :)

He has Premiere Pro CS3.0 and wants to edit DVCPRO HD footage in it. He's tried loading the footage in but it has given him a warning that he lacks the proper codec (understandably).

Does anyone know if there is a tutorial online I can send him to to solve this? Or a simple set of directions he can follow to get it up and running? I don't know Premiere at all and live nowhere near him, and hes... not cutting edge NLE savvy. :)

Much appreciated!
__________________
Need to rent camera gear in Vancouver BC?
Check me out at camerarentalsvancouver.com
Dylan Couper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2010, 01:00 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
When did he last update the software?

DVCProHD P2 native mode came out in the middle of CS3's life cycle.

I'm not sure if he can get on line and still get updates for CS3...but he should give it a shot.

PPro simply loads the P2 data in its native form.
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2010, 05:57 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 133
Hello

Just pic the right preset in Premiere "like DVCPRO HD 720 or 1080i ntse or pal (europe) and pic the right frame rate.

I use CS3.2 and CS4.2.1 and it is working like a charm.

Regards
Mikael

Mikael Bergstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2010, 09:57 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Kolb View Post
When did he last update the software?

DVCProHD P2 native mode came out in the middle of CS3's life cycle.

I'm not sure if he can get on line and still get updates for CS3...but he should give it a shot.

PPro simply loads the P2 data in its native form.
He has version 3.0.0 so I'm guessing he's never updated. I'll tell him to go look for an update, hope that fixes it, thanks!
__________________
Need to rent camera gear in Vancouver BC?
Check me out at camerarentalsvancouver.com
Dylan Couper is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:03 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network