how do I switch this off? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 4th, 2010, 01:46 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Central Coast - NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,431
how do I switch this off?

I was fiddling around late at night and I can't even remember what I did -

any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
how do I switch this off?-sequence-02_17849.bmp  
__________________
Cheers - Paul M.
www.relivetheday.com.au : www.perbenyik.com
Paul Mailath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 02:53 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Aachen, Germany and Las Vegas NV
Posts: 107
I still use CS3 so it looks different there. But I think you just have to click onto the small arrow on the right corner of your preview monitor. There you can chose normaly a setting like "Composite-Video"... this will switch of all the waveform monitor things.
Swen Goebbels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 04:35 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 162
The histogram is from Firstlight. Open it, then display the clip, and untick histogram. The newest version has some other ways to do this this as well, I think, like right-clicking on the cineform icon in the tray and deselecting tools.
Bill Engeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 04:57 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Central Coast - NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,431
spot on - it certainly is from first light - unfortunately while I can remove it there, it's remains on the clip in the timeline (and any resulting export!)

I'll hasle the cineform forum :-)
__________________
Cheers - Paul M.
www.relivetheday.com.au : www.perbenyik.com

Last edited by Paul Mailath; May 4th, 2010 at 06:51 AM.
Paul Mailath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 03:08 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Red Lodge, Montana
Posts: 889
After "unticking" in First Light, did you re-import the clip? There was no live link on my system when I ran into this a couple of weeks ago. I had to delete the clip from CS4, open it again in First Light, untick, save it again and then reimport into CS4.
Jay West is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 04:43 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Central Coast - NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,431
Thanks Jay - that was the final peice to the puzzle - I had visions of trying to convince the bride it was an 'artistic choice'
__________________
Cheers - Paul M.
www.relivetheday.com.au : www.perbenyik.com
Paul Mailath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 04:39 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
If you have rendered it on the timeline in CS4 it will stay no matter what. You must delete the rendered files of the time line and then it will go away with a click on NLE sync in First Light.
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:41 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network