Trying to make Blu Ray Disc from Encore CS3! help at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 24th, 2010, 12:00 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 560
Trying to make Blu Ray Disc from Encore CS3! help

In the timelines it shows the project as standard resolution even tho I set the resolution of the mpg2 files as 1440 x 1080.

Project setting is Blu Ray.

It comes out as a standard resolution blu ray, HELP please!!!!????
Silas Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 02:39 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
And you're sure you shot in HD, captured without downconverting into an HD Premiere project created using an HD Premiere preset, and are exporting to Blu-Ray as selected in the box that pops up after you select "Export to Encore..."?

I only ask because you said you "set the resolution" of your files to HD, which makes me think you are dealing with SD files and/or an SD project that Premiere thinks you are trying to "upconvert," which of course won't make SD into HD.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 02:40 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 560
No, everything was captured as 1440 x 1080i mpeg files from Z1.

Thats whats weird, everything shows at hd but the timeline just shows it as standard!!!

Help!!!
Silas Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 02:42 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
If the timeline in Premiere is showing your footage as SD, it sounds like you might have set up an SD project. Or are you talking about the Encore timeline?

Can you post a screen grab of your Project Settings?
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 02:43 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 560
encore timeline, even with the blu ray settings at 1440 x 1080

will it burn in hd still??
Silas Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 02:46 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Check your Premiere timeline before you do the export. If your Encore timeline is showing SD, somewhere the footage got downconverted during transcode, and if that's the case it won't be HD.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 02:50 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 560
No,
on the file info on Encore it shows it as mpeg files that are 1440 by 1080.... its totally an encore timeline issue
Silas Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 02:52 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
A screen grab of your project settings in both Premiere and Encore would really help. Can't help you if we can't see your settings.

I'm just a little confused as you say "In the timelines it shows the project as standard resolution" and then "on the file info on Encore it shows it as mpeg files that are 1440 by 1080", which would seem to contradict each other. If any part of either project says SD anywhere, that's the best you're going to get.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 02:55 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 560
There is nothing to see in Premiere,

In Encore I have these settings:

Project = Blu Ray 1440 x 1080, mpeg settings

All the files information says the right thing, just in the timeline at 100% it does not fill up the entire monitor as a HD file should. Maybe it will burn correctly but I though I should be able to see it in the timeline, no?
Silas Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 02:57 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
If it doesn't fill the screen, then it got downconverted to SD somewhere along the line. You will not get HD from it. Again, please show your Premiere project settings box. Otherwise I'm sorry, I can't help as I have no idea what you did in Premiere to cause this (and that's my hunch as to where the problem is).

Did you have any issues capturing from the Z1 at any point that you had to work around?
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 03:01 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 560
Inside Encore it says the files are 1440 by 1080, so its encore that has a issue displaying it as HD in the timeline.

I do not have the premiere setup anymore so I cant show that. But I know that premiere is not the problem.
Silas Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 03:10 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Wish I could help more, but I just don't have enough info. Please let us know what the solution is if you get it figured out.

Ideally we could help more if you still had the Premiere Project (which I still think is the probelm, but of course I could be wrong), and could see the screens below:
Attached Thumbnails
Trying to make Blu Ray Disc from Encore CS3! help-projset1.jpg   Trying to make Blu Ray Disc from Encore CS3! help-projset2.jpg  

__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 03:21 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 560
The files show up as HD in premiere timeline if that means anything -- its just in Encore they show up as SD

I am telling you too, I captured HDV and I know how to do that, its completely an Encore thing.
Silas Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 03:37 PM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Wish I could help more. It would also help to know exactly how you are getting the files from Premiere into Encore, the steps you are taking and the selections you are making. Something's not right but no way to know without a lot more info.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 03:42 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 560
I imported the files into Encore Cs3

Created HD menu

Dropped Files into buttons which created timelines



theres not much to it
Silas Barker is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:23 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network