XDCAM EX wont play in CS4 PPro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 24th, 2010, 07:53 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
XDCAM EX wont play in CS4 PPro

CPU I7
6gig ram
Vista

With only PPro running and after importing XD CAM ex 1980 x1020 full raster video, The video will not display, however, the audio does play. When I attempt to make changes to playback settings, etc. PPro will keep part of the dialog displayed within the black area of the monitor. The program will save and I can pull down menus and move the scrubber, but it will not play video OR audio.

Any suggestions. The program works fine with HDV and DV.
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 08:28 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 74
How are you importing the footage? Are you importing the entire BPAV folder from the SxS card? If not, try that - that's the best way to get the footage into PPro.

Also, you aren't running the trial version are you? That version doesn't support XDCAM EX...or any MPEG based codec.
Eric Addison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 09:17 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
I am importing BPAV and this is the full retail version. It actually showed the video for once, but would not allow me to scrub the timeline. When I move the scrubber no change in picture. Eventually goes into nonresponding status.
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2010, 04:02 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
I bet it is the length of the video. I have the same problem in CS4 with my xdcam ex footage that is roughly 50 mins and up so I use ClipBrowser to cut the clips into 30 min segments. I think the problem lies with the conforming to media cache. With long clips, I must create a PPro project and import, let Premiere convert them, then close Premiere, open Premiere and create a new project and then import the video. Look for my thread from a couple weeks ago when I first experienced this problem.

Open Task Manager and you probably have to end the Premiere Pro process so you can re-start Premiere. I noticed that the Importer process is stuck open until the Premiere process gets ended.

Btw, I now have CS5 installed alongside CS4 and have ZERO problems with long clips in CS5.
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2010, 05:12 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
That might work, because I had tested the software with my EXCAM EX footage with maybe 3 minutes of video and it worked fine.

Thanks, I'll let you know.
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2010, 07:54 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cph Denmark
Posts: 136
never use the BPAV folder file structure for long shots.. Simply copy all files to the root directory and import them..
Nik Skjoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2010, 10:33 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
I have not figured out how to cut the video in half using the XDCAM ex software.

In the meantime, Nik, copy all files to the root directory? Please explain.

I just copy the BPAV folder to the computer harddrive.
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2010, 03:49 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
Bill, in XDCAM EX ClipBrowser,

1) Double click the video clip to load into the Preview window.
2) Select a point in time, preferably no more than 30 mins from the beginning.
3) Click "Mark Out"
4) In the Explorer window, right click the clip and select "New Clip using In/Out"
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2010, 05:17 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cph Denmark
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Rankin View Post

In the meantime, Nik, copy all files to the root directory? Please explain.

I just copy the BPAV folder to the computer harddrive.
Open windows explorer..
Make a new folder somewhere
do a serch for *.mp4 files in your BPAV folder
Copy or move all of those mp4 files to the new folder.
Delete the BPAV folder and everything in it. (not nessessary, but you dont need it)
Put your mp4 files into PP
Done
Nik Skjoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2010, 05:59 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
Thanks Nik and Steve. I am dividing the clips now and we will see if that works. I suspect it will work, because smaller video clips I've shot work fine.

Also, I'll try importing just the .mp4 files.

Thanks again.
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2010, 11:51 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
Bill, over in the XDCAM EX forum, everyone will say NO!!!! to deleting the BPAV folder and only keeping the MP4 video files.

Also, Premiere will not be able to automatically merge all mp4 files together into a single clip without the files in the BPAV folder.
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2010, 12:35 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 74
Yes - PPro needs the BPAV folder. It contains the metadata needed for the clips.
Eric Addison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2010, 05:23 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cph Denmark
Posts: 136
Well.. no.. CS4/CS5 does NOT need the BPAV folder.. It can recognize XDCAM files nativelly.. The only thing it cannot do is merge the files to one big sequence.. WHICH BTW IS THE REASON FOR YOUR PROBLEM... Trying to merge long shots in CS4 causes it to stall....

so guys before you give advice, be sure you are right.. I have been doing this for half a year now since adobe added the XDcam native update... Hmm no BPAV folder and it works.. strange huh?
Nik Skjoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2010, 06:24 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
I did not delete the BPAV folder. I just saved the mp4 video files into a folder, then imported that folder into PPro. It works fine. Video plays in the monitor.

Thanks Nik. and thanks to everyone else too !
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2010, 06:29 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
Nik, we are RIGHT. Nothing in my statement is incorrect.

Go ask anyone in the XDCAM EX forum, and they will all say to keep the BPAV folder and contents in the same condition as when you ingest from the SxS cards. If you want to make a copy of the MP4 clips and edit from that, then there is no problem.
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:34 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network