CS5 New Project capture preset DV or HDV? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 7th, 2010, 04:52 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 85
CS5 New Project capture preset DV or HDV?

Which should I be using? I have an HMC-150 and 7D. I have been using the default which is DV, but I looked in the drop box and see HDV. My projects will almost always be High Defintion so should I put it on HDV, or is that just for an HDV format like MPEG2.
Marc Brackhahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2010, 05:35 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
If I am understanding you correctly:
That pull down menu is for firewire capture from tape.
It looks like you are using file based cameras- no "capture" is necessary, you simply transfer the files from the camera to your computer.
It doesn't matter what the "capture" settings are because it is not a feature that you use with these cameras.
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network