Telling CS4 to use more ram? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 9th, 2010, 12:35 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 31
Telling CS4 to use more ram?

I am running CS4 and when I am editing I am still getting choppy footage through my preview monitor. But when I check my task manager under performance my PC is only using 3.40gb of RAM and between 2 and 20% of my CPU ( I have 8gb of RAM, 3.6 ( or 4) quad-core processor and 64bit vista).

Is there a way to tell it to use more so I can play smoother footage?

Thanks!
Brian Jeffries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2010, 02:45 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Even though you have a 64 bit OS, PPro CS4 is a 32 bit app and cannot use the extra RAM you have onboard.
That's why Adobe switched to 64 bit for CS5.
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2010, 07:32 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Same as above really. There is no way of telling CS4 to use more RAM, it will use what it needs upto the 32bit limits of the program.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2010, 12:08 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 31
so would this be a good reason to move up to CS5? If so, are there any other major perks that CS5 has to offer?
Brian Jeffries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2010, 12:42 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 232
The Mercury Engine is fantastic in CS5. I just upgraded on my i7 system that was still struggling with Cineform clips in CS4 that had unsharp mask, luma corrections, and color corrections. I couldn't get fluid playback of the timeline on those clips without rendering. Now I can stack multiple layers of those clips and it plays back flawlessly.

I'd like to try CS5 on a Core2 system to see how it behaves, but I don't have one anymore. It definitely is a huge improvement over CS4.
Craig Coston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2010, 12:52 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Not only the MPE is terrific but you can also tell Premiere how much ram to use.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2010, 01:48 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 31
so i guess im going to be upgrading then... kind of excited!
Brian Jeffries is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:22 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network