Latop for On Location? at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 10th, 2010, 11:20 AM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 224
Latop for On Location?

Can someone suggest a good laptop for On Location?
Canon XH-A1 for sale, mint condition, low hours. Comes with extras. Contact me for details.
Bryan Gilchrist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2010, 06:00 PM   #2
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fareham, UK
Posts: 125
I've used a 2Ghz dual-core Sony VAIO for the past 2 years to capture stage shows directly to disk in HDV using On Location. Its been very reliable and has enough power to provide a monitor screen while recording, albeit at a reduced frame rate. My VAIO has 2 onboard 5400 rpm drives, one dedicated to video capture, but a single drive machine should be fine.
Tony Neal is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:59 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network