How to "replace" timeline in Encore CS4 and Keep DVD Chapters/Structure? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 22nd, 2010, 09:29 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 30
How to "replace" timeline in Encore CS4 and Keep DVD Chapters/Structure?

I have built a project in PPCS4 and then used dynamic link to go to Encore CS4 and build a DVD/BluRay. I have all the chapter markers in, all the menu links laid out, etc...

But I found a slight editing error (a scene transition that I wanted to change). It is simple to fix it in PPCS4, but I can't figure out how to simply replace the fixed timeline in Encore CS4 and keep the exisiting chapter markers, menu's, etc...

I don't want to have to rebuild the entire disc structure, just replace the video with the corrected timeline. It is exactly the same length and everything, I just fixed one goof.

Is this possible?
Ken Kaiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2010, 11:09 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
A common occurence.

A) Try deleting the assets in the problematic timeline..
B) Then Close Project. Restart project.
C) Then go to project bin, reselect .Wav and video file.
D) Re-Create the timeline. Re-Link everyting.
Hopefully this will work...


If it doesn't work, i'll give you my other fix method.

Good luck!!!
Peter Manojlovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2010, 12:37 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
I use a different workflow for DVD, but I'm wondering:
If you imported the PPro project to Encore via DL, if you just make your change in PPro, shouldn't the Encore asset automatically be updated via DL?
That's how it works with AE and PPro.
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2010, 01:13 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 161
If the sequence is dynamically linked, it will update without any trouble.

Open Encore, go to the Project window.
find the sequence. If it says Untranscoded, any changes you make in Premiere will immediately show up in Encore.

If it says Transcoded, right-click on the name of the sequence and choose Revert to Original. Now you will see any changes made in the sequence.
Bill Engeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2010, 04:02 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
If you aren't using Dynamic Link, but have recreated and exported a new video asset from Pro to a folder on your hard drive, you can then select the old project video asset in the Encore timeline view, select Replace Asset and pick the new asset you have just created from its folder location. This will then import into Encore and replace the asset in your timeline but retain chapter markers and links, etc.
Steve Pesenti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2010, 04:24 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
Yes, this is all fine and dandy...

But i've ran into issues that many other people run into at the Adobe Forums...For some reason, in some cases Dynamic Link doesn't deliver.
Unfortunately, there must be some sort of corruption going on.

You must either do my suggestion, or easily re-create a new Sequence in Premiere, and reimport into Encore..
I'm working with CS4...
Peter Manojlovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2010, 02:47 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands UK
Posts: 699
I've had to do this a few times in CS4 and I can concur with Bill's post above. Make your changes in Premiere and save but keep Premiere open then move to Encore and right click on the sequence in Encore's project window and select revert to original. That should update Encore's timeline. If you've previously transcoded, for example to make a trial disc,Encore will have to transcode again.

I have a slightly different problem with Encore. Maybe someone can help me with. In my previous version (CS2) I could jump along the chapter markers from the the playback controls in the monitor window. Those next and back chapter point buttons don't seem to be there in this CS4. Has anyone else noticed this and do you have a way of jumping to chapter points?
George Kilroy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network