Encore Chapter Markers aren't their to link. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 13th, 2010, 04:02 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 522
Encore Chapter Markers aren't their to link.

I'm working in CS4 and have one timeline and a video that is 2 hours long for Blu-ray export.

I had linked my first 10 or so chapters to each button in the DVD menu, then Encore froze up for the third time. I restarted and opened the project. Now when I click on "Link" in the Properties tab only Chapter 1 shows up. Where are the other 31 chapters?

I set the chapter markers in Encore since I used FCP to export the qt movie and Media Encoder to convert it to a M2V file.

http://i56.tinypic.com/123md1s.png
Kelly Langerak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2010, 05:07 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Janetville Ontario Canada
Posts: 210
Hi Kelly,

Hard to say what happens when Encore freezes. Try going to the Timelines tab and within that tab click on your timeline. The chapter headings should appear and be listed below the timeline. Your image seems to suggest they are all present, it might just be that the crash happened before you saved the project with the links but after you saved the chapter headings. If so, you can just link them up again.

Hope that helps,
Alan
Alan Emery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2010, 05:45 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 522
some how another time line was created, i removed that but it didn't solve it so I just redid the chapter.
Kelly Langerak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2010, 06:00 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Janetville Ontario Canada
Posts: 210
Now that is bizarre! Glad you solved it.
Alan Emery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2010, 07:31 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
Hey Kelly, just out of curiosity.....
Does Encore see the .m2v files as transcoded???

I can't seem to get Encore to stop re-transcoding them...

Nice menu by the way....Custom made, or downloaded??
Peter Manojlovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2011, 01:23 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 13
encore freeze or vanished

hello,
i have cs4...on a PC
i tried importing my mpeg2 bluray video file n audio into encore but it frooze or just crashes
i have tried another computer but all seems great with menus,chapters, final check...then wih no warniing
encore vanishes in thin air with the pc ( my computer) blank...
can anyone tell me why or has anyone experience this vanish.
Shaun Desouza is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:37 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network