Denoiser bug in CS5 - warning at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 25th, 2010, 11:09 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Denoiser bug in CS5 - warning

I think I ran into a serious bug in Premiere Pro CS5.

I opened an old CS3 project with DVCPRO50 sequences in it, that had denoiser filter on several audio tracks. It converted nicely to CS5, and I was able to work on it with ease, which I promptly did.

Then I had to restart my computer, and I could no longer open my CS5 project. The error was "DeNoiser2. Could not open the bin-file". The situation repeated twice, so I'm sure this is some kind of repeatable bug. The temporary file that was saved for Media Encoder to encode a sequence suffers from the same problem.

I'm trying to tweak the project file via XML editor, but so far no success. If any of you has any idea on how it could be solved, let me know ASAP, I lost quite a lot of work, and I'm very unhappy about it.

Thanks and beware.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2010, 11:12 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Have you submitted a bug report to Adobe? If not, please do:
https://www.adobe.com/cfusion/mmform...&promoid=EWQQL
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2010, 11:31 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
I did. It was the first thing I did.

I managed to find a temporary workaround. I deleted all binary data for denoiser2 filter in the project file, and then I was able to open the file in "desktop mode". There is some weirdness going on though, I lost my preview files, the prompt for missing files was cutting off the filename after the space (linked correctly though), and after opening the project I could only manipulate menus and timelines - all other panels were oblivious to clicking. Until I switched the workspace to a different one - then the whole thing became responsive again.

Still, the sequences are in "desktop" editing mode, and while they seem to export fine, and it can serve as a temporary workaround, it is hardly a definitive solution.

Ah, I'm on Mac X 10.6.4 BTW.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network