How to configure RAID 5 system using SAS controller for APP CS4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 4th, 2010, 07:10 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 33
How to configure RAID 5 system using SAS controller for APP CS4

Hi

I would like to know how to configure my 3 HardDrives (600GB each) on RAID 5 connected to SAS controller to work smoothly with PremierePro CS4. Mainly to store scratch disk, and all preview files, etc..

At present it shows as one big hard drive in C:\ It shows as follows:

OS(C:) 0.98 TB free of 1.08TB

I would like to have at least one HDD out of 3 to store my scratch disk files and preview files...

I have installed only CS4 Master Collection + Windows 7 64bit Ultimate as OS in this machine.
Following is my system configuration:

Intel Xeon E5620, 2.4GHz processor/12M Cache, 5.86GT/S, QPI, Turbo, HT, 4C
Intel 5520 Chipset
12GB DDR3 RDIMM Memory,1333MHz, ECC
Three 600GB (15000rpm) SAS HardDrives
Perc6/i SAS/SATA Harware RAID card
All SAS Drives, RAID 5, 3 drive configuration
BlueRayBurner1GB PCIe X16 nVidia Quadro FX3800 ,Dual monitor DP+1 DVI Capable

I am in a little bit strife on this. I am in a little bit of strife on this and Open for any good and effective suggestions are much appreciated.

Thanks
Nathapushpa
__________________
Pushpa-Brisbane-Australia
Dell Dimension 8400;2.8GHz, 2GB RAM, Win XP with SP3, 1TB HDD;Sony PMW EX1 VideoCamera
Pushpanatha de Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2010, 03:14 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Look here: Adobe Forums: How to configure RAID 5 sys using SAS...
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2010, 10:22 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 491
Hi
I would certainly put in a sata SSD disk as C drive and make the other drive a spare drive for temp files and working files for premiere.
Copying the RAID drive onto another disk and make it bootable is not quite easy . Maybe you should make a copy of your Cdrive and deactivate your adobe programs before you try that. Some companies apply software to copy your C drive to their drive.
I have a C drive (Raid0 2xSSD drives) I want to copy to a single Solid State Disk but have not had the guts yet....
Bo Skelmose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2010, 06:24 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 33
Thx guys for ur advice...still thinking what to do....
Ur help is much appreciated..
__________________
Pushpa-Brisbane-Australia
Dell Dimension 8400;2.8GHz, 2GB RAM, Win XP with SP3, 1TB HDD;Sony PMW EX1 VideoCamera
Pushpanatha de Silva is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network