Full Screen Preview on second LCD? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 4th, 2005, 03:58 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 156
Full Screen Preview on second LCD?

Is it possible to Preview your project full screen on a second LCD monitor I have hooked up?
Ed Szarleta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2005, 05:41 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Yes. Most of the video cards with two heads allow full screen video mode. You need to change some settings in the way the drivers work. Which kind of video card do you have?
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2005, 06:32 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 156
ATI x700 with one VGA and one DVI. I used to use Vegas 6.0 and it has an external preview button within the application that toggles my second monitor to preview full screen. What's the workflow in Premiere?
Ed Szarleta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2005, 11:30 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 156
Anyone? Is there a way to view a full screen preview via a second LCD or CRT Computer Monitor hooked to your video card, or is it Firewire only?
Ed Szarleta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2005, 11:34 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
I don't know about your particular card, but this is for one of the ATI cards:

ATI RADEON
1. In Windows Display Properties, Click on the ‘Settings’ Tab
2. Select the second monitor in the ‘Display’ drop down menu
3. Be sure that the check box “Extend My Windows Desktop onto This Monitor”
is UNCHECKED.
4. Select the first monitor in the ‘Display’ drop down menu
5. Click on the ‘Advanced’ button to view the ATI Radeon Settings
6. Click on the ‘Overlay’ Tab
7. Click on ‘Clone Mode Options’
8. In ‘Overlay Display Mode’ select ‘Theatre Mode’
9. In ‘Set Video Aspect Ratio To’ select ‘Same As Source Video’
10. In ‘Display Device Aspect Ratio’ select the aspect ratio of the device you are
displaying to
11. Click on ‘Display’
12. Be sure both monitors are activated and designated correctly as either Primary
or Feature Monitor.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2005, 11:46 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 156
Thanks Steven,

So it's done from the graphic cards application instead of within Premiere. Premiere I assume is external preview via firewire only?
Ed Szarleta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2005, 10:37 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Right. Premiere Pro uses the firewire for preview, but the overlay is part of an application that should automatically provide you with a full screen preview.

I do not believe it is particularly a good idea. I prefer to see my movies using the exact number of pixels, not expanded past that artificially. And it is just too easy to use the firewire to a real monitor, either through the camera, or an external device. That provides a better view anyway.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2005, 11:41 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 156
Thanks Steven,

This is for HDV footage though, so an LCD is more beneficial to me, plus a lot less expensive
Ed Szarleta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2005, 04:34 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
I just bought a house in FLorida, and have decided to merge the Computer room and Media room. So my 60" HDTV will be my new HDV monitor. All I need to do is explain to my wife that I need a new PC that can handle the new video cards that have component outputs.

In the meantime, you are correct, the LCD will just have to do.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2005, 05:06 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
[QUOTE=Steven Gotz]I just bought a house in FLorida, and have decided to merge the Computer room and Media room. So my 60" HDTV will be my new HDV monitor. QUOTE]


Now if your house were, say, in Port St. Lucie, so I could knock on your door for help with Premiere Pro! Anyway, welcome to Florida, what area are you in.

Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2005, 08:00 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Sorry, it looks like about 140 miles from there to Clermont, which is just outside of Orlando. So maybe one of these days when you hit Disney World, we could meet up.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2005, 12:19 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 359
I have an ATI Radeon 9600 and Steve's tip work wonderfully for me but only whne playing movies in Windows Media Player. Probably Premiere Pro will have to signal the card to send the preview out to the 2nd monitor.

This is actually quite useful for color correction, etc. If you figure out how to put your premiere preview working let me know, or maybe I'm just missing something.

Thanks, it's a great tip!
__________________
Do or do not, there is no try.
Dave Ferdinand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2005, 08:13 AM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
I believe it requires Premiere Pro 1.5.1 - have you updated your software?
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2005, 07:38 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Ferdinand
This is actually quite useful for color correction, etc. If you figure out how to put your premiere preview working let me know, or maybe I'm just missing something.

Thanks, it's a great tip!
Make sure in your Premiere Pro playback settings that you have the overlay set to DirectX not GDI. Any footage that shows up in the preview monitor in Premiere should be displayed on your second monitor.

Last edited by John McGinley; August 12th, 2005 at 03:03 PM.
John McGinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2005, 10:49 AM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Steve:

What are you current computer specs while using Premirere Pro 1.5?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network