CS5/Quadro 4000, and Mac pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 10th, 2010, 01:00 PM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 480
CS5/Quadro 4000, and Mac pro

I asked this question (sort of), and a few days later, someone else asked the same thing. I don't think either of us ever really go the answer (whether yes or no, or for or against) we were looking for. So let me ask this way, and see if anyone can help (maybe Kevin from Adobe).

I'm not trying to start a format debate. Just interested to know....

Since the Quadro 4000 (for Mac) is now a supported card for CS5, will performance on a Mac pro be comparable to CS5 on a similar PC? I was told (recently) that Mac didn't support 64bit and cuda? I'm interested in both premier and fcp, and as I've stated in another post, would love an all in 1 system, so fcp could utilize adobe programs and plug ins also. But not at the expense of CS5 not being able to preforme as well as on a PC.

Thank you, and any info would be appreciated.

Jeff Troiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2010, 01:36 PM   #2
Adobe Systems
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 191
Best of Luck on Your Decision

I think that similarly equipped Macs and PCs are comparable in performance. However, on the PC side there are those that are custom building higher performance systems. PPBM5 Premiere Pro Benchmark for CS5 is the website that shows what these users are doing.

One thing to keep in mind is that PC users cannot run Final Cut Studio. If you wanted to have both suites on a single computer, get a Mac.

In the end, this is a personal decision that you have to make. Personally, I run a Mac. But then again, I grew up in Cupertino, CA so I've been biased since the Mac Plus.

Best of luck!
Kevin Monahan - Support Product ManageróDVA
After Effects - Premiere Pro - Media Encoder - Prelude - SpeedGrade - Encore
Kevin Monahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2010, 09:32 PM   #3
Adobe Systems
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 85
just to make sure that this is contradicted explicitly

> I was told (recently) that Mac didn't support 64bit and cuda

That's false.

CUDA is part of the architecture of newer NVIDIA graphics cards, and processing using this technology works in Mac computers and in applications running on Mac OS.

Mac OSX is capable of running 64-bit applications. There are minor differences in this regard between Leopard and Snow Leopard, but they are not important differences. For some geeky distinctions, see this blog post of mine in which I try to dispel a couple of myths:
64-bit kernels and After Effects CS5 After Effects region of interest
(I wrote that for After Effects, but the same applies to Premiere Pro.)
Todd Kopriva, Adobe Systems Incorporated
After Effects quality engineer
Todd Kopriva is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:21 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network