Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 13th, 2010, 01:00 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Delavan, WI
Posts: 12
Premiere Pro CS5 Sequence Preset Issue

I have posted this on adobes forums as well, but have not got a response yet. My problem is this. I just upgraded to Snow Leopard and installed CS5. I am trying to create a new project, but I do not seem to have all my sequence settings I should. I have basic DV (24P, NTSC, PAL), DVCPRO50, DVCPROHD, and Mobile Devices. I dont have anything that would be remotely correct for a Cannon 7D. I have fully updated and am currently at version 5.0.3. Does anyone have any idea what might be causing this?

Cheers

Tony
__________________
7D (50mm f1.8, 28-135mm f3.5), HDR-SR1, Manfrotto sticks. FCP Studio, Master Collection CS5, Avid MC, Shake
Anthony Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2010, 08:33 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northampton, MA
Posts: 184
Adobe Premeire CS5 update can place app in trial mode

I think there are some messages about this on the Adobe forum. Sometimes the update is reverting Premiere back into trial mode and you would loose those options if that was the case:

Adobe Forums: Templates missing since update > 5.0.3
__________________
Canon C100, 5D3

Last edited by Jeff Baker; December 14th, 2010 at 07:16 AM.
Jeff Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2010, 11:24 PM   #3
Adobe Systems
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 85
Jeff is right.

That thread that Jeff pointed you to is probably your best bet.

In some cases, installing an update causes Premiere Pro to lose its connection to some features that are only in the full version and not in the trial version. (Notably, these features include MPEG codecs and HDSLR sequence presets.) The only reliable way to get these features back is to uninstall and reinstall and then reapply the update. I had to do this on one of my computers, but everything was fine after the reinstallation.

We're sorry about this. I know that it doesn't really help you right now, but I'll share with you the fact that we're taking some steps to keep this from happening in a future version.
__________________
Todd Kopriva, Adobe Systems Incorporated
After Effects quality engineer
Todd Kopriva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2012, 05:51 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 145
Re: Premiere Pro CS5 Sequence Preset Issue

So Todd, any new fixes planned for the above issue? Thank you.
David Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 04:08 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 597
Re: Premiere Pro CS5 Sequence Preset Issue

Try CS5.5.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 




Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2014 The Digital Video Information Network