Dynamic Link and 12g of memory at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 13th, 2011, 08:02 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Pomona California
Posts: 49
Dynamic Link and 12g of memory

Is 12g of memory enough to take advanage of Dynamic Link?

Last edited by Kenneth Maultsby; January 13th, 2011 at 10:47 PM.
Kenneth Maultsby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2011, 08:14 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Yes it'll work, but the more RAM the better. I currently have 12GB in my system and have put short AE comps into PPro timelines with no problem. If you can, just go with 24GB of RAM as it helps with a number of things. With 4GB sticks of RAM having dropped a lot in price over the past few months, I'm about ready to pull my 2GB sticks and upgrade for the extra overhead it'll give for the more demanding projects.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2011, 11:56 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
I recently moved up from 12GB to 24GB and I was surprised at the difference it made in everything.
I was not having any big problems @ 12GB, but tasks that were using 6-8GB, are now using 12-16GB.
CS5 knows the RAM is there and definitely helps itself to it.
If you are doing complex projects, using a lot of DL, it will probably pay off to install more RAM.
Reminder: you have to have Win7 Pro to access more than 16GB RAM.
I didn't remember that and had to upgrade from Home Premium to Pro to get everything online properly :(
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2011, 03:32 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 85
I only have 8 gb of RAM and I just completed a project with several DL links and had no problems at all. I will however, be upgrading my RAM next month or so, so thanks Bob about the 16 gb limit on Win 7 Home Premium.
Kevin Currie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2011, 05:33 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Pomona California
Posts: 49
Thanks all for the help newegg had a deal on XMS 3X4 1600 memory so I upgrade to 24GB.
Kenneth Maultsby is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:58 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network