Encore CS5 (from CS3) at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 22nd, 2011, 05:52 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: York, England
Posts: 1,323
Encore CS5 (from CS3)

Is Encore CS5 any faster than CS3 at rendering and encoding? I'm on an 8 core mac and iCS3 is only using (typically) 1 or 2 cores worth of CPU time (typically 100%-200%).

If CS5 any more multi-core aware?

CS3 seems to render menus sequentially while other cores could be encoding other menus in parallel.

The Blu-ray I'm currently encoding has taken 3 hours to render the menus alone, and that's not including the footage transcode time!

Other than multi-page and popup menus, did CS4/CS5 add anything else over CS3?
__________________
Qualified UAV Pilot with CAA PFAW
Aerial Photo / Aerial Video | Corporate Video Production
Dave Partington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2011, 06:39 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Maassluis, The Netherlands
Posts: 294
I can't really answer your question, but CS3 predates the 8-core-era, so it doesn't surprise me CS3 doesn't 'see' more than 2 cores.
CS5 is created in the 8-core-era, so it would make sense that it uses all the cores. (But this is where I don't know whether that's the case.)
__________________
Brainstormnavigator searching for the hole in the sky.....
Audiovisual Designer (NL) - http://www.brokxmedia.nl
Walter Brokx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2011, 08:42 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Encore is still 32 bit, because parts of the engine were licensed from Sonic and they have not yet upgraded to 64 bit support. So the answer is plain and simple: NO. No improvements in multi-threading, no improvements in memory use, no improvements in speed.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2011, 10:30 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: York, England
Posts: 1,323
Thanks Harm. Not what I wanted to hear ;)

In terms of extra features, is it just pop-up and multi-page BD menus?
__________________
Qualified UAV Pilot with CAA PFAW
Aerial Photo / Aerial Video | Corporate Video Production
Dave Partington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2011, 10:34 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 1,385
If you perform your bit calculations early while in premiere, then it will take care of the rendering to the m2v file, and this will not need to be transcoded again (recalculated to be precise) and it will save you a ton of time in Encore. The manual explains this clearly.

It's only when you import a 'master' into Encore and then figure out how much data you need that things start getting complicated.
__________________
Get the Free Comprehensive Guide to Rigging ANY Camera - one guide to rig them all - DSLRs to the Arri Alexa.
Sareesh Sudhakaran is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network