Premiere Cross Dissolve Proble at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 27th, 2011, 06:20 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: York, England
Posts: 1,323
Premiere Cross Dissolve Proble

Wow, really odd problem!

Two clips directly from a DSLR on a DSLR 1080p timeline.

Additive Dissolve, Dip to Black or White work perfectly

Cross Dissolve however changes aspect ratio during the dissolve! What am I missing?

The frame before the is 16x9, the cross dissolve squashes the footage vertically then the next frame after the dissolve is fine (16x9). What could I possibly have done wrong?
__________________
Qualified UAV Pilot with CAA PFAW
Aerial Photo / Aerial Video | Corporate Video Production
Dave Partington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2011, 06:41 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Even with more info I'm not sure we can help but definitely can't witihout knowing more particulars. Your DVinfo profile still indicates you use FCP7. What version of PPro are you running (including patches; current is 5.03), and on what hardware? PC or Mac, processor, RAM, GPU?
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2011, 06:54 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: York, England
Posts: 1,323
Thanks. I updated the profile.

CS5, purchased via downloaded only a few days ago, so I assume it's the latest.

MacPro 8 core 16GB RAM.

It's really odd. If I select the Cross Dissolve then in the effects tab move the dissolve a couple of frames left or right, then put it back where it was, it's fine. If I don't drag it it's not. Weird. Any ideas?
__________________
Qualified UAV Pilot with CAA PFAW
Aerial Photo / Aerial Video | Corporate Video Production
Dave Partington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2011, 07:07 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
If you downloaded the main software and didn't do any patches, you probably have the release (5.00) version; you should be able to go to Help >>About to confirm the version (I'm on PC so maybe the menus structure is a little different on Mac). Go to Help >>Update and prepare for another huge, but simple download to the latest version.

If the problem still persists after verifying that 5.03 is loaded and otherwise running, post again and let's see if someone can figure it out. If not, then the next step is bug reporting to Adobe.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2011, 09:33 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
The only culprit i could see (off the top of my head), is
A) Sequence settings not matching the footage dimensions, or
B)Not enough tail/head frames to do the cross dissolve..
Peter Manojlovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2011, 10:41 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: York, England
Posts: 1,323
Thanks for the replies guys.

I've double checked the sequence settings - it matches the clips.

Lots of handles, no problems there at all.

And as I said above, it I move the position of the cross fade by just one frame in the effects table then it's the right size and renders perfectly.

Maybe I should put a video together showing it so you guys can tell me which 'stupid' hat to wear because I'm not doing something right?

Frankly, I don't mind if I look stupid provided I can find the cause and fix it!
__________________
Qualified UAV Pilot with CAA PFAW
Aerial Photo / Aerial Video | Corporate Video Production
Dave Partington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2011, 01:44 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Make sure 5.0.3 is installed. It fixed a lot of issues.
If you are one MPE hardware, does the issue still occure when turned to MPE software?
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2011, 01:51 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: York, England
Posts: 1,323
5.0.3 is installed.

MPE is software only (ATI card installed).
__________________
Qualified UAV Pilot with CAA PFAW
Aerial Photo / Aerial Video | Corporate Video Production
Dave Partington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2011, 08:25 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
is the footage being interpeted correctly ? in the project window it should show 1920X1080 @ whatever FPS

if its some how set to 1440, that could possibly cause the problem.

also are you on OS 10.6.4 or newer ? if not that would be the very next thing to update to 10.6.5 or 10.6.6
__________________
Steve Oakley DP Audio Mixer Editor Colorist
http://stevenoakley.com
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2011, 01:41 AM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 13
There're lots of people with this type of problem. I didn't pay much attention to it until I encounterd a same problem. In my case as well as many others, unchecking "use max. render quality" box solved the problem. Give it a try and let me know if it worked or not.
Tom Lee is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network